[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Installed MiniSAP on Windows XP object list cannot be displayed

Posted on 2004-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
2,812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I installed minisap on my windows xp machine.  Everything installed fine according to the logs... When I got to the object navigator the top part of the object list where you select things like "development class/package", "programs", ... just shows a page cannot be displayed error just like IE does when it cannot find a website (the same error page).

I am assuming that it cannot find some file, but how do I fix it... I looked around on the net and it seems like I have to install some patch, but what patch and where can I find it.
0
Comment
Question by:gillgates
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12460180
Hi,

The problem you have with the white box at the Objectlist is due to a conflict between a windows update and the SAP GUI... Make sure you've got the latest GUI patches installed, IIRC the GUI- patches around 6.20 will solve your problems.

R.K
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12462272
Where is the patch?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12479422
Hi,

Some times it may comes with your installation CD, or you have to find out where to get it..

R.K
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Marcnus
Marcnus earned 400 total points
ID: 12574167
Hello,
I'm using gui 6.40 and everything works fine. You can download new gui from service.sap.com

MW
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atiqc
ID: 12597016
You can download the patch from http://service.sap.com. You can use the credentials provided with your software to register yourself and your software on this site. As registerination of the software is must otherwise it will be deactivated after 30 days of the installation.

You can get the hardware key from your system to register it with SAP.

Trans code SPAM is used to upload the patches. Kernel patchs are applied directly at the OS level.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12598517
Sorry, I have to split  points.
0