Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2000 SMTP Sending Mail problem

Posted on 2004-10-30
15
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I think I have everything configured correctly inside the Exchange System Manager snap-in.
I have allowed the firewall to allow traffic in on port 25 (for exchange) When I try to send a message out, this is the error I receive:

The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'iswalmsley@dmacc.edu'. Subject 'test', Account: 'TLGRANTHAM', Server: '10.0.0.3', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for iswalmsley@dmacc.edu', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 550, Error Number: 0x800CCC79

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:iwalmsley
15 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12454561
What have you changed in Exchange ESM? Exchange is capable of sending email "out of the box". No configuration is required. Similarly, other than setting up your firewall to forward port 25, nothing needs to be done to receive email. Exchange 2000 and higher is even relay secure from the start, meaning that configuration is minimal.
Have you attempted to tighten the relay settings for example?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12454702
I did not change anything out of the box. except added mailboxes to my exsisting AD users. I have changed nothing else.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
getzie earned 1200 total points
ID: 12455318
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290808

This may help.  It sounds like you have an authorization process.  You either need to allow relaying by IP or configure you client to use the same authorization as the server is expecting.

Also check out:
http://www.examnotes.net/archive78-2002-12-86384.html
The comments towards the end may be pertinent to your problem.

Getzie
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12456923
How were you sending the message through the Exchange server? Outlook (configured to connect to an Exchange server), OWA or another email client - for example Outlook Express using POP3/SMTP?

If it was the first two then you don't need to change anything with regards to relaying.
If you were trying to use Outlook Express or similar, try it from OWA.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nisowana
ID: 12460717
I think this is due to Relay Restrictions, go to ESM-SMTP and under relay restrictions, allow your local IP address/address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12460819
I was trying to send the email via Outlook Express, I think that may be the problem, whereas I was using POP3 correct?
I'll also try the Relay Restrictions and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12469826
Ok. I tried the relay restrictions everything checks out ok.
I am loggin on CORRECT to Outlook (regular) SMTP. No errors come up in the program, but nothing is being sent or received.

HELP!! I ADDED MORE POINTS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12470100
Ok. I got the SMTP to work, it's slow, but I'll deal with it.
Now OWE is causing me some problems.
if I type 10.0.0.3/exchange is opens the username/password prompt. login ok.
I type 10.0.0.3, to get the home page of my default web site it does not work, it says I do not have authorization to view this.
I have forwarded webmail.xxxxx.com to our public ip. then the firewall forwards port 80 to my 10.0.0.3 server, but that does not work.
webmail.xxxx.com/exchange does not either.
any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12476413
Added more points:
I can send email but cannot receive the email thru the server.
I do have a smoothwall firewall, put I have turned on port forwarding on port 25?
What else can I do?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12478675
You need to resolve the issues seperately. They are unrelated, except they both concern Exchange.

For OWA, go to the server itself, enter http://localhost/exchange and see what happens.
Then go to a machine elsewhere on the network and enter http://servername/exchange and see what happens. (where servername is the server's name).
This will verify whether OWA is working correctly. Depending on the results of that will affect the next move.

For the email issue, first test is to see what the Internet is seeing.
Go to dnsreport.com and enter your domain name. It will run a series of tests, including connecting to the public email server information. This could flag up an error message. If you aren't sure then post the ERRORS ONLY here and we will diagnose what they say.

I presume you have attempted to email in from an external account? What was the NDR that you got back?

Forget about trying to send email from an Outlook client for now, use OWA to send and receive test messages. Once it is working in OWA then you can try a client. Fails there then we have something that we can work with.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12479962
Ok.. Since this started as a SMTP question, I'll leave this one to that. and I will move my OWA question to another question with different points. Sorry about that. ;-)

I did the dnsreport.com scan on my domain here is the error:

[Could not connect: Could not connect to mail server: error #10054.]

Still nothing, I CANNOT RECIEVE EMAIL BUT I CAN SEND. EVEN FROM OWA.
-->  Fails there then we have something that we can work with.

Thanks!

here is the OWA server problems question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21192548.html
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12482642
Can you telnet to port 25 of the mail server internally?
Sit at your own workstation and type

telnet servername 25

Where servername is the name of the server.
That will prove that inbound SMTP is working.

That then means it is the firewall/router, either blocking connections or the port forwarding is incorrect.
If required you might have to remove the SMTP entries from the configuration and reset them so that you are sure they are correct.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12501109
went a different way. it was the firewall that was causeing problems. How do I award the points? Or dismiss the questions?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12501803
Excellent. Glad to hear you have it fixed.

Closing questions: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
Or ask the mods for guidance by clicking on the support button in the top right corner.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12591097
problem resolved.
0