Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Domain Connection Issues

Posted on 2004-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Working with a new network.. Replacing an old network.
9 client machines, configured to login to the domain will now not log onto the domain. the domain is the same as before, there is no change.
The clients are running Windows 2000 Pro, we cannot log in via the domain, and can not login via the XXXXX (this computer) option in the login screen.
Is DHCP needed to have the server reconize these workstations? If so, how can I configure the computers to find the DHCP server? The internal IP of the DHCP server never changed, but when we try to login it says the domain can not be found or contacted.
The second server (fresh install) can connect to the first server via login and does successfully, but DHCP is not needed because it has a static IP because it's a server.
Please HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:iwalmsley
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12454709
I bootdown all computers, including DHCP server and nothing happens. usually when you reboot the computer asks for an IP and accepts the IP before you even login to the domain right? DHCP is not even seeing those computers when they turn on.
To make things even stranger,  one client is assigned an ip 10.0.0.11 but cannot login to the domain because it does not exsist or cannot be contacted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12454785
added comment:
We reset passwords to: password and checked 'user must change password at next login'
we login proper username and the password, it states that user must change password.
When you try to change password it says, the domain XXXXX is not available.
When you type in the incorrect password it knows to tell you  that your password is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12455931
check, if any other dhcp server is running in your network. if yes, kill it.
if there is any router, do you use dhcp proxy in any kind?
is dhcp configured to offer the dns-servers?
are theses dns-servers dc's?
log in with on a workstation with local administrator and check "ipconfig /all" in a cmd windows.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 12456138
to answer you first question, about login issues.

Ok It would be good if you could provide a little more infomation, you say you have new network?? what exactly have you replaced?? the domain controler?? if so from what to what?? was it an inplace upgrade or a fresh install on a new box??

DHCP is a very basic protocall when i say that i mean in the sence that it does not use any authentication.  Basicly any host on a network set to use DHCP will send a DHCP discover packet on boot up, ANY DHCP server will answer the request and anfter a bit of network chatter will assign an IP address from the pool. when you look in DHCP manager on the forest root DC, can you see address's beeing leased?? also logon local to one of the workstations using Administrator and run an IPCONFIG /all then if you can see a sucessfull IP lease and also note the DHCP server address this should be the IP of you DHCP server that you want to use.

Hit start run, and type \\SERVERIP you should see a login box apear??? if this is the case log on using a DOMAIN ADMIN account.  if you can then browse the network then you know that you have connectivity.

The next thing is, the logon issues:- more infomation first, but if you have replaced the DC with a new box and fresh install, then the SIDs for the domain will be wrong which is why you are getting logon issues. If this is the case its becasue you have replaed the FSMO Rid master, Sids are generated on the domain and also from the Rid pool. the easiest way is again to logon local, pop the host back into a workgroup, and then rejoin the new domain. try this first and let me know how you go.

Paul Knight
Network Consultant
MCSE 2000/2003, CCNA, CompTIA Secutiy +, Linux +

0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12460846
Reformated both Win2K servers. We had an intrusion to the network and it deleted the exchange data bases and AD.  Both servers are new fresh installs. Same hardware. Same domain name.
I set DHCP up using the Configure Your Server, then went in and added a scope 10.0.0.11 - 10.0.0.99. My servers/printers/firewall reside on 10.0.0.1 - 10.0.0.10
The only address being leased is to one machine a WindowsXP machine, but it cannot log into the network, same error.
I cannot log onto the machines locally, because the owners of the business do not know the password to get in locally. I took over for a very unorganized tech and business. They don't even have the Windows 2000 Pro OS disk for me to do fresh installs of the workstations.
YES YES YES!! The SIDs are wrong for the domain, I have found that error in the Event Log!
Paul, if I cannot logon to the machine locally, is there a program out there? How can I get pass the login prompt, if I have been locked out?? I CANNOT login to these machines locally at all. I've tried all passwords, all usernames. everything.
But the SID idea is what I am thinking is the problem BECAUSE it is a fresh install!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12460849
The DC is the DHCP & DNS server.
It is the only DHCP server in the domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 12461038
walmsely...

you can use a little tool called passware http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm I have found it a valuable tool for my administrators pack :))) You really need local access to the boxes to re-join the new domain.  remember if and when you do re-join a new profile will be created on the local computer so any work that had been saved perviously in the useres mydocuments will still be on the old profile.. you will again need to logon on as administrator and copy the work over..  that is if a GPO wasnt securing the local drives. or are roaming profiles being used?????  The other option is to format the local boxes but again you have the issue that if work is stored on the local drives...

hope this helps and GL :))

Paul Knight
Network Consultant
MCSE 2000/2003, CCNA, CompTIA Secutiy +, Linux +
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12463708
>> or are roaming profiles being used?????

No, but that's a good idea, any good guides for me to impletment that after I get this problem done?

I think knightfox has my answer, let me reformat a machine and check.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12463780
to reset a local administrator password, you can use Erd Commander to boot from.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 12464634
its pretty basic stuf

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302082&sd=tech

read that and create a share on either the primary drive or in another partition called Users, the sub dir called Staff - Managers - Cleaners ect, these should reflect the OU structure in AD.

under each folder create Profiles and Work then setup each user to use these folders. should stop any future probelms :))

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12469830
knightfox:

thanks for all your help. There is an exchange question I have in that forum 500 points????????
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21189072.html

THANKS!
0