[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Physical memory dump after clean load of XP pro

Posted on 2004-10-30
13
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have a brand new Toshiba Laptop workstation on our network that is acting quite strange. After loading SP2 it started that 'reboot by itself' deal. I uninstalled SP2 and it gave me a 'Checksum' Error. After several trys of installing the corrupt file, then re-installing the OS, I got it to boot and work fine....for a few days. Today it's performing physical memory dumps on it's own. I'm checking over here in hardware because it's starting to sound like bad ram... The ram is on the mother board. Is there a software way to check to see if the ram is bad?
0
Comment
Question by:jhevesy
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
ID: 12455478
There sure is.

www.memtest86.com

Unfortunately, this test can't prove 100% that your RAM is good.  If it passes the test it's possible that your RAM could still be bad.  But if it does find errors, than that means your RAM is definitely bad.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 12455503
There are some programs that dod aoffer the ability to check memory in system they usually come with a bootable floppy or CD.

The best one that I have come across is PC-Check from a compnay called EuroSoft. It is quite pricey at $250 but works really well, especially if you have to test a large number of systems  http://www.eurosoft-uk.com/pc_check.htm

There was one for a long time from a company called Check-it/Check-it Pro but I havent seen any advertising from them in a while.

A free test that I havnt ever used is the Windows Memory checker loacted at http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

Goold luck
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12455620
Check system event log and look for recrod id 1001 (ie sysdump). The bugcheck code and the paramter list is the most useful information to diagnostic your problem.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_fwal.asp

All the bugcheck code is document at microsoft web page. Repost if you need help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 12476945
I checked the memory and it appears to be ok. I have checked the event logs and Have a million errors or so. How do I find the right one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 12476999
Sorry I found the event... Now I can't find the file. It says it's at C:windows/memory.dmp????
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12479819
I was advised not to process your minidump because it is more fair to the other people. It is not easy to interpret the record id 1001. Can you extract the content of record 1001 and repost. The event viewer has the copy button to copy the content to clipboard and you can paste the content from the clipboard. I will analysis the output of the sysdump record. If the problem is related to bugcheck 0A, it is much harder to find out the root cause as the failing module is always ntoskrnl.exe  

The record id 1001 does not have the failing module name. The failing module can be found by processing the minidump using windbg.

The easy way to get the failing module is disable automatic recovery. When the system crash, you will see a blue screen and the system freeze. In the blue screen, you can find the failing modules provide that the failing module is not ntoskrnl.exe (ie windows kernel). After you drop down the bugcheck code and bug check parameter. Reset the PC.

Hope it will help you
Albert
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12491575
You can find the minidump at the folder \windows\minidump. Download windbg from microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx

Install windbg and invoke windbg to process the minidump.

File --> Symbol File Path --> srv*\websymbols*http://msdl/microsoft.com/download/symbols

File --> open the crash file (ie the minidump)

enter the following commands at command prompt
!analyze -v
r
lm t n

write the output to a text file and repost. I will help you to analyse the output.

Quit windbg
You can find the explanation of bugcheck code at this url
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_fwal.asp

Hope it can help you
Albert

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 12513178
Albert,
I'm trying my best ...please bare with me... I downloaded the debugger. I can't get it to do anything with the dump file. Which file do you open the minidump with?
I don't know what you mean by the last part of your explaination. To clarify... I'm a hardware guy. I'm not sure what all of that other stuff you wrote like this:
File --> Symbol File Path --> srv*\websymbols*http://msdl/microsoft.com/download/symbols

File --> open the crash file (ie the minidump)

enter the following commands at command prompt
!analyze -v
r
lm t n
Thanks!
Jim
I jumped up the points because I know this is more involved than I thought
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12513544
After you start windbg, you will see the first of the panel looks like as

File Edit View Debug Windows Help

File --> Symbol File Path --> srv*\websymbols*http://msdl/microsoft.com/download/symbols

I means Click File --> Click Symbol File Path -> Enter srv*\websymbols*http://msdl/microsoft.com/download/symbols and Press okay.

This command instructs debugger to load the XP symbols from microsoft website.

File --> open the crash file (ie the minidump)

Click File and select the option to open the crash file and you can find crash dump at fiolder
windows   \windows\minidump \*.dmp.   The dataset is something mini073004-01.dmp which means this is the first dump taken on 30th July 2004. The system event log record id 1001 has the minidump name and the path name. I don't understand why you cannot find the dump unless you specify no dump. The default option is taken minidump when windows crashes. Enable the dump option to take minidump if you specify no dump.

Hope it can help you
Albert




0
 

Author Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 12514761
uhhh..How do you start windbg. There is not a "start" button, Just a file folder. What file do I click on to start it?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12515387
It is same as use as using microsoft winword. If you want to open a document, select file and open a document.  WinWord has no "start" button. I am afraid that you disable the dump option and no dump is written.

Open the minidump file is same as start. the debug session.

enter the following commands at command prompt
.logopen c:\windows\temp\dump.txt
!analyze -v
r
lm t n
.logclose

The output of the windbg session is written to text file at c:\windows\temp.txt

Select -> File -> Exit  (this terminates the windbg)

I will anticpiate you will have a lot of question to answer because interpret the output of windbg is very technical. Minidump only saves stack and register at time of crash. It can only diagnostic simple problem. For complicate problem a full dump is required, This is the reason 90% of the minidump analysis has no finding.

Regards,
Albert


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 12517103
Albert,
It looks like this took care of it. I got some info from the debugger and I searched it and it came up that Toshiba knows about a problem they have when You upgrade XP home to Pro. They have a fix on thier website. What happened is that the USB controler was causing the problem the whole time. I just have to find the updated drivers for the USB controler. THANKS FOR ALL OF YOUR HELP! You are a kind person!
Jim
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12518823
You are welcome. Repost if you need further help

Regards,
Albert
0