Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report Metrics

Posted on 2004-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello, it's  me again..   it seems I really can't  get a hang of being a system administrator  and I need some really  good  advice.  At the momment  my boss is asking me to do report metrics on the performance of our servers and workstations.  Any suggestions what should I include and how will I get the data, for  example,   to report the disk space I need  to use  df -k,  and  vmstat data, In short,  what other stastics can I get out of the systems.  
and last thing  is  there any faster  way to  get the filesize  of a folder  than  du.  cause I also need to report the size of a particular  folder, weekly,  it's located in the T3 disk with the size of 250 GB.

thanks,
Michelle
0
Comment
Question by:manthanein
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12455399
Hi,
 
> report metrics on the performance of our servers and workstations
You can try to use bigbrother to monitor
the CPU load (uptime),
Swap free,
disk free (df -k),
network connection (ping),
critical service (sendmail, httpd, java, etc).
Please check the following site (free):
http://quest.com/bigbrother/

Wesly
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 12455711
is there any way  I can  get those  metrics   myself
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 800 total points
ID: 12455746
Hi,

   As I mentioned, the commands are is the ().
------
CPU load  (uptime)
CPU idle (vmstat)
Swap free (vmstat, or swap -s)
Disk IO (iostat)
NFS IO (nfstat)
Disk free / partition usage (df -kl)
Directories usage (du -sk *)
Critical services (ps -elf | grep <service name> )
network connection (ping )
-------
    For details, you can do "man <command>"

    However, Bigbrother collect those information for you and generate very nice and neat report automatically.

Wesly
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 12456104
how about  checking the  directory  usuage of  a directory that is over 150Gb in size  with many subdirectories..  is there  any way  to do this..  I mean  faster thatn   du
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12456240
>  how about  checking the  directory  usuage of  a directory that is over 150Gb in size
if you allready know that it is this size, what do you need to check then?

about all the metrics, do you probably mean something like http://bb4.com/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12457223
Hi ahoffmann,

http://bb4.com
This page will redirect to http://quest.com/bigbrother/ automatically in 10 seconds.
The non-commerical URL is:
http://www.bb4.org/

   By the way, the reason why "du" take longer time on a big directory is not the size. It is the number of files under the big direcotry. If you set the quota on the direcoty, then you can check the direcoty size quickly by check the quota on it. But it
will slow down the disk IO.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12458095
wesly_chen, thanks for the hint (didn't check hence didn't realise this change)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 800 total points
ID: 12460325
You can use "sar" to get system activity report.

man sar
to learn more details.

to enable sar to collect your system data,

you need to put something like the following in your crontab (it is ok to
put in root's crontab)

5,35 * * * * /usr/lib/sa/sa1 >/dev/null 2>&1

then you can use sar to get the reports.  (you can make the cronjob to run more often)

Also have a look at the other performance commands in:
http:Q_20906790.html#10513520

There is a toolkit called SE(symbol engine) available by Adrian Cockroft, performance engineer at Sun Microsystems, which provides you ''ALL AT THE SAME TIME" and a script also which gives you graphical user interface for system monitoring.

You can download the latest SE Toolkit (v3.3) from the following site: (FREE)

http://sunfreeware.com/

Other usefull reference:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     Solaris Performance FAQ:

http://www.sun.com/sun-on-net/itworld/UIR010329cockcroftletters.html

http://sunsite.uakom.sk/sunworldonline/common/cockcroft.letters.html

http://www.itworld.com/Comp/3380/UIR010329cockcroftletters/

Kernel Tuning:
http://www.princeton.edu/~unix/Solaris/troubleshoot/kerntune.html


Performance tuning:
http://www.geocities.com/techdirectory/perftune.html

To check a dir size, you can use the following command:

du -sk /dirname


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Troxalias
ID: 12471556
One of the best utilities you can use on a Solaris box to get valuable info is the "Se Toolkit".
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 400 total points
ID: 12473298
I heard Adrian no longer works for Sun - He's now at Google.

The SE Tool Kit was co-developed by Adrian but is technically owned (or was owned) by Richard Pettit.

The SE Tool Kit is now owned by Wundermoosen.  See http://www.wundermoosen.com/default.aspx?f=1&tab=Linux&nav=abCde&page=setoolkitpr
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12473327
Ahhh - Clarification.

Rich Pettit still ownes the SE Tool Kit - Wundermoosen has simply licensed it.

<snip>
The Software is under exclusive license to WunderMoosen by Richard L. Pettit, Jr. and is protected by United States copyright laws and international treaty provisions. Therefore, you must treat the Software like any other copyrighted material (e.g., a book or musical recording).
<snip>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 12556544
thanks  for all the information
0