Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change XP SP2 VLK installation to OEM

Posted on 2004-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
18,639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I received a PC for repair and during diagnosis used a VLK CD to install XP SP2. The client now says that they don't have the original XP OEM CD in their posession. Is there a way to change the key/pid of the VLK installation to the customer's OEM cd-key?(From sticker on PC, and they bought the OEM CD from NewEgg).
0
Comment
Question by:bigbangtech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12455384
Hello bigbangtech =)

Windows XP Product Key Modifier:
http://michaelstevenstech.com/xpfaq.html#need2

Magical Jelly Bean KeyFinder: (under Options choose Change Key)
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

How to change the Volume Licensing product key on a Windows XP SP1-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328874
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12456000
it wont work, have tried many a time, it seems the key, checksum etc is configured from the setupp.ini file in the i386 folder on the cd

i tried using the retail cd but modifying the ini file to accept oem keys,   it would install but when i tried to activvate it would not and the phone reps at microsoft were like sorry we cant help you.
has to be oem mode and oem key, vlk mode and vlk        let me know if you figure out a way

Be nice though...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbangtech
ID: 12457970
I tried the usual key changers from the first post above, but they say the OEM key is invalid. I even went so far as to change the product ID in windows so it matched the customer's other PC which was also installed from a OEM CD and it still wouldn't budge, even though it shows the OEM PID under the general tab in System Properties.

I Also tried to make an OEM CD by changing setupp.ini, but I used a VLK CD as the source.(Would using a retail CD as the source work better?)

And, will the volume label of the CD affect its installation behavior during "boot from CD" because it didn't accept the OEM key from this modified CD either.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jjk16
jjk16 earned 500 total points
ID: 12458089
did you change both parts of the pid or only the 'oem' part, the times ive gotten it to work i had to change them both or it wouldnt activate

Maybe MS fixed that in cd's with sp2,

I would change both the first part and second
to get
OEM = 82503 OEM       if you have

51883 oem
it will install with oem keys
but i do not think the activation will work
from past expierences..

http://www.thetechguide.com/howto/setuppini.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12469744
im sorry bigbang, i totally misunderstood ur question,,,, i thought were trying to change the key only.... but on further reading with some care.... its the matter of a lost OEM CD, and now asu have already used a VLK cd, u want to use the OEM key with this VLK installation..... and booboo... im sorry but that's not a good thing to do.... it's more better that if u will sell this OEM key, and get a new one, or as usual call microsoft and tell them the situation,,,,, coz when it comes to Product Keys.... the most "Legal" way is to contact Microsoft :)

How to replace lost, broken, or missing Microsoft software or hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5Bln%5D;326246

"Replacement of CD or Product Keys
To replace a CD or Product Key, you must contact PSS. To locate the appropriate phone number for your product, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;EN-US;CNTACTMS

Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbangtech
ID: 12797737
Nothing worked until I got a new OEM CD. Thanks for trying to help guys :)
0