Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About Banner Impressions

Posted on 2004-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Could anyone please tell me how can i successfully add an advertising campaign at my website.
I need to know about the clear concept of the terms "the banner impressions, rate cards .." used in internet business.
Is that any linux software in PHP that can automate my banner advertising process?

Thanks
Nitin
0
Comment
Question by:nitinics
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12455863
Are you saying that you would like to sell ad space on your website?  If so, take a look at Ad Manager Pro (www.phpwebscripts.com/admanagerpro).  An open source solution would be phpAdsNew (http://phpadsnew.com/two/).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitinics
ID: 12456171
Thanks for the websites.
But i wanted to know about the concept of banner impressions .. what actually it is and other buzz words in Online Marketing ?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12456618
The script suggestions were in response to "Is that any linux software in PHP that can automate my banner advertising process?"


Some general terms (more detailed definitions on these terms and others are available at www.marketingterms.com):

A banner impression is when a banner is displayed in a person's web browser. Thus, 100 impressions mean that the banner has been displayed 100 times.  (see www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/cpm)

A click-thru is a click on a banner.  CTR or click-thru rate is the ratio of clicks to impressions.  (see www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/clickthrough_rate)  

CPM or CPT refers to the cost of 1,000 ad impressions, which varies.  (see www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/cpm)

CPC is cost-per-click (sometimes PPC: pay-per-click) basically refers to the cost of one click-thru when you are paying for clicks rather than impressions or a way of evaluating the worth of a CPM system.  For example, if your CPM was $10 and your CTR is 2%, your CPC is 50 cents, which is better than having a CPM of $7.50 and a CTR of 1% (CPC 75 cents).  (www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/cost_per_click)

Another site that might be useful is www.netlingo.com, which is essentially an online dictionary of internet terms which has a lookup feature.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12456648
0