Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page_Fault_in Nonpaged_Area

Posted on 2004-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
9,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a Toshiba P25 laptop. It runs Windows XP Pro SP2. Today, the computer got the "Blue Screen of death" message. STOP: 0X00000050 (OXC3C40000,0X00000000,0X804DB20D,0X00000000). Page_Fault_in Nonpaged_Area Disable Bios memory options such as caching or shadowing.

Let me start by saying that I have tried to boot up in:
-Safe Mode

-Safe Mode with Networking

-Safe Mode with Command Prombt

When I select any of the above, the screen begins to load (Black background) and I get as far as "Partition(1)/windows/system32/drivers/agp440.sys)
Then I get Blue Screen error and Message:
Dumping physical memory to disk: it counts from 1-99.

-Last Good Known configuration - The screen switches to the Microsoft Windows XP screen but after a minute; same thing occured (Blue Screen Error as above)

Then I created a boot CD with Windows XP Pro SP2. I Booted up using the CD, I selected the following:

Recovery Console - Nothing-Same thing occured (Blue Screen Error as above)
Repair

I also tried to reinstall windows xp from CD and. I Get the licence agreement and I hit the F8 key. It gets to the point where it says: Searching for previous installation of windows XP and then I get it again (The blue screen with the error).

Can anyone please HELP?
How can I Disable Bios memory options such as caching or shadowing if I keep getting the Blue Screen of Death?

-Erick

0
Comment
Question by:erodcpu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cosol27
ID: 12455799
Hi Erick

To me sounds like a memory problem. Have you added memory to laptop recently?
Could be an overheating problem, can you hear fan going round?

If you are competant enough, try removing existing memory and then re-installing, this 'reseating' procedure can sometimes help.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12456861
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (50) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1548.)
Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card). Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above.
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During setup {KB 171003} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Partial List of Driver Error Codes That the Driver Verifier Tool Uses to Report Problems {KB 315252} Win XP
Easy CD Creator 5.0 Does Not Function In Windows XP {KB 310628} Win XP
STOP Error When You Start Windows After You Connect a Scanner {KB 310869} Win XP
Stop 0x1E in PROTCLS.SYS When You Undock a Toshiba Tecra 8100 {KB 284154} Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
“STOP 0x00000050” Error Message in Stac97.sys After You Upgrade Your Panasonic Toughbook to Win XP Service Pack 1 {KB 329832} Win XP SP1


You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12456895
You should be able to get into the BIOS before the XP Advanced Options menu comes up.  I don't know what key should be used with your "Toshiba P25" pc to get into the BIOS, and if you don't have a manual that tells you, you can go to the Toshiba support page and click on the button for Tech Support Center, then select the Family and Model no. on the next page that comes up to search for online documentation...

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_home.jsp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:erodcpu
ID: 12457130
Cosol27,
I removed both chips but I still get the same results. Thanks for your suggestion.

LeeTutor,
This page was helpful. It keeps pointing to the memory. I will go to compusa and replace memory.

To anyone:
Is there a way to remove drivers at this stage? Considering my problem, and how the PC seems to crash during the "Partition(1)/windows/system32/drivers/agp440.sys)" should I consider uninstalling the Nvidia card? The PC has a GeForce FX Go5200 32MB DDR.

Also, at this point I am concerned with the data on the Hard Drive.  Considering my problem how can I save the work from the Hard Drive?  Is there a way to take the Hard Drive out and install it on another PC as the Slave and copy the data?  Once I save the data, I will try to use the toshiba recovey CD.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

-Erick

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12457368
Here are some possible answers:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314058
Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310602
How to Disable a Service or Device that Prevents Windows from Starting

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6255-5160538.html
Extracting Data from a dead laptop with a laptop hard drive adaptor

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cosol27
ID: 12457860
Please try one last thing with memory (go carefully, do not rush)

This will eliminate memory for (almost) certain

Boot laptop with just one memory stick inserted, try each memory stick in each socket, that's 4 possible combinations to try

I think much easier to try this than buying more memory, or installing drive in another PC...

Good luck Erick :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:erodcpu
ID: 12466529
LeeTutor,

The first two links you suggested did not help since I still get the error even after I select Recovery Console. However, I did find your last link useful.  I have ordered the cable and plan to save the data from the hard drive, and then send the Laptop to Toshiba for repair.

I will let you know how that goes.

Consol27,

I also, tried your suggestion, but it did not work. I went to Comp USA and bought new memory. I inserted one at a time and the both together. However, nothing happened, I kept getting the error message.

Thanks for your suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erodcpu
ID: 12814929
After backing up the data with the cables recommended below.
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6255-5160538.html

I then sent the notebook to Toshiba since it was still under warranty.  The PC was ship to toshiba 3 times before they fixed the problem.

They replaced the hard drive 3 times and in addition, replaced both memory strips.

Now the PC is working and I have all my data, which was the most important.

Thanks for all your help.
0