[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to set Windows XP welcome Screen (without pressing <ctrl> <alt> <del>)

Posted on 2004-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Good day to all,

I want to set windows welcome screen with the login (users) Icon, which allow me to swith user feature. Currently the screen is displayed in the classic view where i have to press <ctrl> <alt> <del>) to login.

Note: My OS is windows XP pro and the PC is a network linked.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Yaskalai
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12456095
Start>Control Panel>User Accounts>change the way users log on or off> Select 'Use Welcome Screen' and enable simple file sharing.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaskalai
ID: 12456176
Amir,

I did follow your suggestion, but I can't see any instruction such as "change the way users log on off" and also "Use Welcome Screen" as well.

There are two Tabs (Users and advanced) and there is no option as you indicated.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12456290
Hi,
Do you have a group policy on the network? And, do you have an admin account? Only an admin account can make such changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaskalai
ID: 12462178
Yes I do have an admin account..but what do you mean by group policy...? Infact there are 8 persons who have to log in to the system and all of them are Administrators.  When we on the PC it will ask to press <Ctrl> <Alt> <Del> to log on...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12462285
When you open the User Accounts in Control Panel, you should be able to see something like this : http://www.geocities.com/kasaneva/ee/usracc.JPG [link will be deleted in 3 days].
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12470647
Hello Yaskalai,

Just a quick question...
Are these computers members of a domain or of a workgroup?
If you're on a domain, Fast user switching doesn't work.

How To Use the Fast User Switching Feature in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=279765

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaskalai
ID: 12472585
Thanks Amirinamdar..I have seen your screenshot but mine is different from yours. Please follow the link as I uploaded in my Yahoo photos account.

http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/schindler_o/album?.dir=/6542&.src=ph&.tok=phqfj_BBAL3uc3Ll

Thanks.

LucF, i did follow your suggestion...so I cannot do welcome screen in the pc that linked to domain?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 80 total points
ID: 12472688
Seems like you're on a domain... so, sorry but you won't be able to use the "Fast user switching" option and will have to keep this login screen.

Maybe you find this article a bit more clear:
A Discussion About the Availability of the Fast User Switching Feature
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=294739

I quote:
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
This feature is only available if the computer is not a member of a Microsoft Windows NT, Windows 2000, or Microsoft Windows Server 2003 domain, and you are not using a third-party product that replaces the Microsoft Graphical Identification and Authentication file (Msgina.dll).
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12472833
Oops! LucF got it!
0