[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

keyboard adds extra lettewrs

Posted on 2004-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'll type this as it cxomews out and you can sewew ewxtra lewtters are addeds - mostly "x" and "d"
I dseltewd the keyboard in dsevicew manager and rebooted but it made no dsifferenr.
Any suggewstions?
0
Comment
Question by:duggywuggy
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12456013
have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the driver for the keyboard?

What is the maker and model of your keyboard?

To be on the safe side, scan for viruses, adware, and spyware.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 12456067
try another keyboard, to see if it is the problem.
You can also turn it upside down and rattle it, clean it, because some debris can lock down keys
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12457517
boot to a windows 98 startup disk and see if the problem happens at a dos pompt, try a known good keyboard, try the suspect keyboard on another system.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12458090
As all the extra characters is just beside the correct one' s i will assume its a bad keyboard.

However there is a slight chance that a bios setting can be the culprit
Check if you in you BIOS have a setting called " typematic rate " or something similar
and change that

0
 

Author Comment

by:duggywuggy
ID: 12460664
It was a dud keyboard, not the driver etc - thanks guys :-)
0