Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP 3650 - a Unknown Device?

Posted on 2004-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear Experts
I am using a hp deskjet 3650 printer.
It is not printing now.
I am using Win-98
In hardware profile it is shown
that
Unknown device.
Software and Cables and other
external connections are
Ok.

Do I have problem with my printer?
What could be the problem.
It was working very nice for the past 4 months.
Srin
0
Comment
Question by:eesrinivaassan
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 400 total points
ID: 12463190
First setp would probably be to delete the printer, and then download the latest software and drivers.  Be sure to follow the instructions in the link forreinstallation:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?product=304535&os=20&lang=en&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&softwareitem=dj-13224-3
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 12481647
You can also try the printer and cable on another sytem.
You can uninstall the printer and printer software from add/remove software, or from the HP program; then reinstall
since it is an usb 2.0 device, you can uninstall all usb entries in device manager, and reboot.
Does the printer show under printers (start>printers)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12510204
No response from you here.  Have you made any progress?

How current is WindowsUpdate?

You said it worked now it doesn't, what did you change?  How is the printer attached?  Any error messages?  

See if this helps you, and please stay involved in your question here and provide feedback on your progress.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=bpd09843&product=304535&dlc=en&lang=en#N10028
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 12510223
Key points from the above link, and more there, but worthy of mentioning is timing.
The printer is connected via the USB port. USB installation problems primarily occur if the user plugs in the USB cable at the wrong time during setup or clicks Cancel during software installation. If you did either of these (or if your USB printer install failed for any reason), re-installing the driver will not work. The printer install may also fail if components from another printer installation remain in the system. The uninstaller that is supplied on the printer CD-ROM may not remove all the components and it may be necessary to use a supplementary uninstaller, this can happen with Windows 98 and Me.

Software & Driver downloads for Windows 98.  HP recommends that you use their drivers, not the Windows 98 drivers due to some loss in functionality and problems.
HP Deskjet 3650 Color Inkjet Printer
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=304535&lang=en&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&os=20

Good luck, let us know.
Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SkyvanMan
SkyvanMan earned 400 total points
ID: 12616136
I had this problem too on my network. I just dealt with it and installed using the cd. It should work. I have the same printer and had it connected to a Netgear FWG114P router/print server. It didnt recognize it but it still prints. You may want to try to install the other drivers so if you installed the Postscript install the one numbered 5 or 6 instead of PS. That should fix your problem.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:raja_mdu02
raja_mdu02 earned 400 total points
ID: 12694559
you can uninstall the printer & Printer software.
and go to device manager and remove unknown device.
then remove USB Printer cable from USB2.0(Front USB),
Connect to USB1.1(Back USB)
then install the printer software.

0