Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

collaborative groupware; recommendation requested.

Posted on 2004-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Currently I'm founding a small internet company with several friends. We'd like to use web-based collaborative groupware (e.g. eGroupWare) to coordinate our activities. Could you recommend free software which implements a portal that approximates the following features:

-blog-like forum, where any user can post and new posts appear first
-follow-up comments can be placed within parent postings (rather than having to place all responses after the parent posting)
-attach binary files to postings
-automatic email notification of registered users when a new posting is made
-spreadsheet or some kind of log to keep track of expenses, that everyone can edit (I guess a wiki would do)
-todo lists for each member, that are both readable and writable by each registered user


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bobwood2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sadrul earned 2000 total points
ID: 12459991
TWiki: http://www.twiki.org/

-- Adil
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12461211
Try out PHProjekt. It is free.
http://www.phprojekt.com/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobwood2000
ID: 12463686
I think you're on to something with twiki. What plugins to Twiki would you recommend to me, given the needs I mentioned in my inital post?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sadrul
ID: 12464055
i haven't used twiki. but going over its main features, i don't think you'll need too many plugin modules. but you might want to look at these:
- BatchUploadPlugin  (it's already there as `File Attachments')
- NotificationPlugin / NotifyOnChildModificationPlugin  (already there as `E-mail Notification')

-- Adil
0