Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

collaborative web-based groupware

Posted on 2004-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Currently I'm founding a small internet company with several friends. We'd like to use web-based collaborative groupware (e.g. eGroupWare) to coordinate our activities. Could you recommend free software which implements a portal that approximates the following features:

-blog-like forum, where any user can post and new posts appear first
-follow-up comments can be placed within parent postings (rather than having to place all responses after the parent posting)
-attach binary files to postings
-automatic email notification of registered users when a new posting is made
-spreadsheet or some kind of log to keep track of expenses, that everyone can edit (I guess a wiki would do)
-todo lists for each member, that are both readable and writable by each registered user

Presumably such an application would be written in PHP and run on Linux.

Thanks in advance for any advice!
0
Comment
Question by:bobwood2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12455948
Hi  bobwood2000

Something like PHPGROUPWARE:

It provides about 50 web-based applications, as there are the Calendar, Addressbook, an advanced Projects manager, Todo List, Notes, Email, Newsgroup- and Headlines Reader, a Filemanager and many more Applications. The calendar supports repeating events and includes alarm functions. The email system supports inline graphics and file attachments.

The system as a whole supports user preferences, themes, user permissions, multi-language support and unser groups. It includes modules to setup and administrate the working environment. The groupware suite is based on an advanced Application Programming Interface (API).

http://www.phpgroupware.org/

regards-
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12458392
Bob,
It seems that you have considered egroupware but ruled it out.
For info, could you telll us which of your criteria of yours did not fit, and that the solution you are looking for should have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobwood2000
ID: 12463669
I spent awhile configuring eGroupWare, only to find it didn't meet my needs. Here's why:

-the forums where not blog like, but rather deeply nested within the site. this did not lead to having 1 single thread of good discussion. (my group is small, so we would only want a single thread...like a blog)
-follow up comments always just extended the thread (though sometimes they were indented). really we were hoping to make notes and comments with the postings of others.
-sharing files was difficult. it was easy to upload files to one's own directory (using fileManager).however, one's own home directory did not seem to be shared.
-no email notification when someone made a posting. thus no one new to check our site to read the new posting. thus, group memebers abandoned the system and just started send out emails.
-members have also started passing an excel spreadsheet file between them to keep track of expenses. this leads to bad concurrancy control. eGroupWare did not seem to provide a single common spread sheet that could be edited trhough its web interface.
-eGroupWare had todo lists (or was that PHP groupware). However, there has no way to delegate tasks to others using their todo lists. everyone had to keep track of his own list, which sort of defeats the point of groupware.
0