Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MX records and SMTP

Posted on 2004-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi guys,
I need some explanations on Mx records and the transfer of mail. What i am trying to understand is when mail leaves the client,it then goes to the SMTP server to be sent out. How does the smtp know where to send or relay the mail to.Is there suppose to be an MX record for the destination address? I would like to understand better that entire process. Thanks everyone...
0
Comment
Question by:bduffy120
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 500 total points
ID: 12455972
you would like to read the link below to get the overview of how e-mail works.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF002.html

you can ask for more information if required

cheers!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 12459324
mail leaves the client and goes to the SMTP server. The SMTP server does a DNS lookup for the MX record of the damain that the mail is going to. It then forwards the mail to the server returned by the DNS lookup.
0