[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Battlefield Vietnam 1.2 Single Player Mod

Posted on 2004-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

Is there a single player mod for the new maps in Battlefield Vietnam 1.2?

It's a real pain that the lazy so and so at EA didn't added bots for single player.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RGB-Visuals
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12462154
Simple answer to a simple question, no single player mode has been made available as yet, either official or unofficial, for the new maps, though I guess the modders will sort that out soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12462180
btw, try adding bots and hosting a cooperative game, I reckon that should work, ill try that when i get home tonite and have a fiddle
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12496732
Check out Eve of Destruction which includes "intelligent" bots in a single player mode.
http://www.eodmod.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGB-Visuals
ID: 12687706
new maps don't work in co-op

Eve of Destruction crashes heaps and maps are buggy, or maybe i have an old version, but i though it was the latest
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sgt_Napalm earned 250 total points
ID: 12704620
sorry mate, answer is still no, no one has produced the mod yet, Trouble is, Battlefield 2 is on the horizon, so it is likely that any mods for bfv from now on will be few and far between, but i wouldnt rule it out. Have you tried the official mod for ww2 for bfv? Also Point of existance mod is worth a look.
0