Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web pages and emails suddenly showing in italics

Posted on 2004-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

Bit of a weird one here..

a couple of days ago, all of my previous emails starting displaying in italics, also a lot of web pages were showing italics only text.

I'm running XP pro sp2, fully patched, and have done a full virus check and spybot..

Anyone any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:GHOSTRIDER
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 360 total points
ID: 12456165
Hi:
Try,
HijackThis
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/hijackthis.html

Post your log here
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english.
It will analyze and tell you what to fix and what not to.

----

Repair or Reinstall Internet Explorer6 and Outlook Express 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

---
how to download internet explorer 6 sp1
http://www.broomeman.com/support/wsiedown.html

You can download most versions of Internet Explorer from here:
http://public.planetmirror.com/pub/microsoft/ie/


mc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cosol27
cosol27 earned 320 total points
ID: 12456829
If previous comment not successful try this,

Open Internet Explorer, open the Tools menu and click Internet Options -> Accessibility
all tick boxes are usually blank, try ticking 'Ignore font styles specified on Web pages'...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GHOSTRIDER
ID: 12456871
nice idea, but that actually makes it worse.. strips all fonts out and leaves the page looking awful.

bizzarely enough, I've just noticed that it also affects text outwith the browser/email. text in a pop up from zone alarm for example...
it must be something in a windows setting that's changed, but I've been right through the stuff under display settings and can't see anything that alters it like this..
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 320 total points
ID: 12457049
>it must be something in a windows setting that's changed, but I've been right through the stuff under display settings and can't see anything that alters it like this..

Have you checked this:  in Display control panel window, click on the Appearance tab, then on the button for Advanced.  The list box for Item can be used to select several options that will display a Font selection below that.  For example, Menu and Message Box.  You might have the button for "I" (Italics) selected on one of these.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GHOSTRIDER
ID: 12457543
yup, tried all that... although strangely, it seems to have cleared up... I haven't changed anything that I'm aware of, just rebooted... tho the machine has been reboted several times while this has been happening.. I'll leave the Q open for a couple of days and see if it comes back, if not I'll divvy the points up between those of you that replied..

Cheers
0