Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E commerce system (Curiosity)

Posted on 2004-10-31
12
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hello,,

q for my curiousity

now i have a project of dev the online store..
however, i still not quit sure wat direction i shold take..
these are my question..

which shopping cart system should i go for?
how do we process the Credit card transaction? through any website?
>> if paypal,, (i don't like this though,, any other?)

how can i process the order status?
>> say mr, JIM orders a monitor though my site,
>> how can i know that the order that been processed?
>> any good toturial that i can read?


thx
TOm
0
Comment
Question by:tom_mk
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 400 total points
ID: 12456180
you can go for paypal if u can get back to back agreement I think
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12456212
A bit of 'non-Java' input - personally i would never order anything from a site that required me to join PayPal unless i could not order through an other vendor.

Anything other than generic credit card processing looks unprofessional
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DrWarezz
DrWarezz earned 400 total points
ID: 12457739
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12457826
I *think* that: www.protx.com has some sort of credit card transaction system available for others. But I believe that their servers are currently down... lol (that's not good).  -_-

You *may* find something useful about credit cards at: www.howstuffworks.com

HTH :)
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 12458133
Yes, you might consider a 3rd party to handle the credit card processing. This can be done, e.g. as a web service
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_mk
ID: 12458951
CEHJ : wat u meant  by 3rd party,?

the thing is.,, i don't want to pay for a vvery very expensive 3rd party service monthly

any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12459121
>>any suggestion?

I only know they exist. The client would have to build the service cost into their TCO. AFAIK from the point of view of security compliance, it's difficult in any case to do this *without* third party involvement to some extent or other
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 12459160
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:doronb
doronb earned 400 total points
ID: 12534289
Going with PayPal will save you money for sure.
I've worked with WorldPay and I think they were quite expensive at the time.
0