Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete a new array?

Posted on 2004-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Experts,

I used "new" to create array:
     double[][] myArray;
     int n;
     n = 3;
     myArray = new double[n][n];
Do I need to delete the array like that in C++? If I need, how to do that?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:daveask
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
krakatoa earned 320 total points
ID: 12456236
When the array object is no longer pointed to by any other object, then it will be garbage collected.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12456238
krakatoa is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveask
ID: 12456287
Thank you.

So, Java is better than C++ and VB in this aspect :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12456293
>>So, Java is better than C++

It has virtually automatic memory-management - there are no deletes, destructors, etc. I can't remember what VB does
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 12456320
Thanks for points and thanks CEHJ. ;)

0