Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network printing question

Posted on 2004-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a home network set up with three computers.  ONe of them is hooked up to a printer and I would like the other two computers to be able to print to that computer, also, but I cannot get the other two computers to see the printer that is connected to the first computer.  The other two computers see the first computer, but not the printer that it is connected to.  Can anyone help?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:e0101451
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12456488
Sharing a printer is extremely easy in Windows xp.

In Windows XP, click the Start button (bottom left hand corner) and select the Control Panel.
If not already in the "Classic view", select the Classic view option (upper left corner of the window - you can switch between the classic view and the category view).
Click on the "Printers" icon.
Right click on the printer that you wish to share.
Click the Sharing... option.
Click on the sharing option and give the printer a name on the network.
To access a shared folder, you also use the "Printers" icon in the control panel. Click on the "Add a Printer option. Click "Next" in the Wizard that appears. Indicate that you wish to search for printers on the network. Then browser for the printer on the network and select it. You will then be able to print on the network printer as though it is connected to your own machine.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12456493
this was fow winxp
for win98 just make sure you have completed the steps outlined above to activate File and Printer Sharing. Then:

Click the Start button, move to Settings and select Printers. A window will open listing all of the printers on the local system.
Move over the icon for the printer you wish to share and click the right mouse button to bring up the menu. Select Sharing...
The Properties window will pop up with the Sharing tab section open. Click the Shared As option and type in a name for the printer. You may also elect to require a password to access the printer.
Click OK to close the window. This printer is now shared.
 
To access the printer from another computer:

Go to that computer and open the Printers window.
Double-click the Add a Printer wizard.
Choose the Network Printer option and click Next.
The wizard will display a list of all shared printers on the LAN. Choose the printer you wish to access and click Next again. The wizard will then install the appropriate driver if it is available, or else request that you put in a disk or CD with the driver software.
Once the wizard finishes installing the software, the printer will appear to your system just like a local printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e0101451
ID: 12456526
I have done this.  The printer is shared.  HOwever, when I choose to print on one of the other two computers not connected to the printer, no printer option for this printer is there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:e0101451
ID: 12456529
I should add that I have Win2K on the computer that is physically connected to the printer and XP on one of the other computers and Win2K on the third computer.  I am also using DHCP.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITWorksNetwork
ID: 12488421
Just for test purposes try getting the IP address of the printer computer

Click in START>RUN> type <CMD>

on the command line type IPCONFIG

you will see the IP address of the Printer computer.

Now go to the computer that you want to remotely print and install the printer, but instead of looking for it by the name you will use the ip address that you just collected.

Example:
\\192.168.1.10\Myprintername

See if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e0101451
ID: 12489381
This worked!!!!!!  You get the points!!!!  Thanks so much!  Now ... I have a dhcp supplied address ... will I have to redo this each time the ip address changes on the computer connected the printer?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ITWorksNetwork earned 1000 total points
ID: 12489810
If your address is supplied by a home router you can just copy the settings from the IPCONFIG command (ipconfig /all)
Click on your local area connection properties and change the IP Address from a dynamic to a static one. (don't forget the DNS settings)

As long as you get the settings right the new static ip shoudn't conflict with your router, and you will never have to edit the settings for your printer again.

This happens a lot on small home networks with mixed OS (XP home, Professional, 2000), my best bet on this case is the DNS resolution.

Since windows 2000 uses LDAP for printer discovery, whithout a DNS server to manage the queries to a central LDAP (like active directory) it's very dificult for windows to resolve this information about your printer.

If you're into technical docs visit here http://www.rfc-archive.org/getrfc.php?rfc=3712.

Glad I could help you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:e0101451
ID: 12500141
Thank you ... you've been very helpful.
0