Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Securing Recovery Console

Posted on 2004-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have installed the recovery console under Win XP home and it keeps asking for the Administrator's password. I can get in by just pressing return. Can this password be set to secure the console?

I tried adding Administrator to the system but it said that that user already existed. How can I set this password?

MTIA

Tony.
0
Comment
Question by:aecooper
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12456640
Tony ,

There should already be an inbuilt administrator account (username = administrator)
You can set password to that so that you would be asked for that same password when you work on recovery console

Follow this http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1165/
and then when you restart you would be show the name administrator in the welcome screen
go inside that
then go to control panel > user accounts and set password to the adminsitrator there

now use recovery console and it should ask for that password

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12456647
If that show administrator doesnot work ,
restart your system and go inside safe mode

There check if you see the name administartor in the welcome screen. if yes, go inside and set the password as previously explained
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12457375
Another way you can do that, without editing the registry.
Right Click My Computer>Manage
In the COmputer Management window that opens, in the left hand side pane, click on teh '+' sign next to 'Local Users and Groups' to expand it. Click on 'Users'. In the right hand side pane, right click on administrator and click on 'set password'
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aecooper
ID: 12465395
Many thanks sunray - your answer was spot on :-) many thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12465633
Super..

SR
0