Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

serial mouse problem

Posted on 2004-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Help Accidently my mouse stops working. i tried to reinstall my serial logitech mouse but getting same error at windows start that "windows did not detect a mouse attached to computer.it is safely to attach a serial mouse. to install ps/2 mouse turn off computer." like that.
i want to ask is that mean my mouse has gone or my serial port damaged or corrupted? how to test a serial port is working?
how to solve this problem. in device manager it is written that mouse is not working code 24.


0
Comment
Question by:panemade
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12457016
Hi panemade,

did you try changing the serial device options in bios

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 12457344
If you haven't done anything to your system (installed any software or hardware, changed any settings) this is probably the mouse gone bad. Can you try another one?
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:panemade
ID: 12622492
hello
         i found my mouse has gone and i have to buy new one as i check it with my friends pc it is also not working there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12623218
I think it looks like I suggested something like what proved to be the case.
/RID
0