Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import raw NMEA data into microsoft Mappoint

Posted on 2004-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a GPS device in a truck that sends raw NMEA data to a specific server via TCP/IP on a specific port. Now I need to import this data into a program like Microsoft Mappoint. How can I do this? Does anyone know of anything?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:drose789
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 252 total points
ID: 12457460
I have never worked with MapPoint but I know it has automation, that means you can attach an ActiveX MapPoint object into a visualbasic application.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/mappoint2004/BIZAPIMapPointControl.asp

So I think you can do this:
You can create a Visual basic application which reads nmea data through a socket port, you need to know first which socket and which frame type (TCP or UPD) will be better with UDP.
Once application receives a coordinate from GPS, send data to mappoint object and finally save your data in desired format.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zbowling
zbowling earned 248 total points
ID: 12653447

Check this artical out on CodeProject:
Writing Your Own GPS Applications: Part I - http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/WritingGPSApplications1.asp

Its goes into understand what is in the NMEA statement and how to read and analyze that data in .NET. A really good example on the bottom too.

Then you can use the MapPoint webservice (like I do here http://data.maptrack.net/jump/zac) or you can use the COM based DOM for MapPoint and create an add-in for MapPoint to display the data or host MapPoint embedded into your app using the MapPoint ActiveX control inside your app. You could even just for kicks use the TerraService api from microsoft to look up 10 year old satellite photos of the area.

Have fun and I hope that helps.

Zac Bowing
http://www.maptrack.net
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 14221608
We have provided some valid alternatives but no author's feedback....
0