Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash degrades image quality

Posted on 2004-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a flash navigation menu for my website.
I create the images for the nav bar in Fireworks and export them as .png
when i import them into flash and make them a button object, flash screws up the image quality of the text.
is there anyway i can stop this happening?

url http://yrag.kicks-ass.org/wcw/test.htm

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:Yrag1
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12468964
It looks like a resizing issue aspect or something.
If I right click on your menu bar and click the zoom in 2 times Home becomes crystal clear, though the top isn't visible. You may need to lower the pixels/inch I think 72 is standard. Try making the button images the same size you are going to display them as.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
guitartist earned 150 total points
ID: 12477412
In your publish settings / Flash tab, try setting the jpeg quality setting to 100% (if you haven't tried that already). Also, I noticed that you're using standard Arial...maybe create the image without the text, and use Flash text.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yrag1
ID: 12670077
Sorry, i didnt reply, i used flash text in the end.

u can c it here http://yrag.kicks-ass.org/wcw/

thanks Gary
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12670564
Excellent! Looks great! Glad to have been able to lend a hand. Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yrag1
ID: 12670597
cheers!!!
0