Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapping network drives via computername with windows XP and VPN

Posted on 2004-10-31
23
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
This issue has been plaguing me for quite some time. I have a windows XP Professional laptop and a W2K server. I am trying to connect via VPN to the server and it works except I can not map my drives via computer name (server1\share) I must map them via IP address (192.168.X.XXX\share). I’ve edited my laptop’s host file to reflect the server’s name and IP address. I even installed LMHOSTS as suggested by another chain. I can ping my server and get a response. I can use remote desktop and connect to my server and other computer behind the firewall via computer name. I can not map drives nor connect to printers via computer name. Can some one help?

0
Comment
Question by:rotunnoe
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12457413
A proper LMHOSTS file is the proper answer, hosts file can help, too.
Make sure you follow all the rules of both  (where they live, no file extension, etc)

------------------------------------------------------
LMHOSTS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
http://www.labmice.net/networking/lmhosts.htm

How to Write an LMHOSTS File for Domain Validation and Other Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/0/94.ASP 

HOSTS:
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

------------------------------------------------------
A VPN connection is basically a WAN connection, so this article has relevance:

How Browsing a Wide Area Network Works:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q117633&

0
 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12457509
Thank you I will review this information but I remember reading these articles before. This makes me wonder if I set up my server properly. Do you have any tips on setting up VPN's on a W2K server? Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12457579
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12458238
Thank you for your help. I have read and re-read the articals and everything looks correct both on my server and on my client laptop but the issue still is if I try to map a drive via name it requests that I enter in a username and password (which does not work). Mapping via IP address works fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blakogre
ID: 12460619
When it prompts you for a username/pw, try entering the username in the format

DOMAIN\username

and see if a valid username/pw gets you in.  Though it's admittedly odd that you don't get the username/pw prompt going by IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12460673
The username/PW does not work. Yes it is odd the the IP works.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blakogre
ID: 12460686
Ok: can you post the ipconfig /all info for this connection -- show it for all connections, when you've got the live VPN connection?  and what do you see when you ping the hostname?

What DNS servers are you seeing, and is the server you VPN to a dns server?  Is it the DNS server assigned by the VPN connection?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12460784
When I ping the host name I get the correct server IP in response. There is only one server (small company) but I do have 2 network cards in it. One for my WAN and one for my LAN. Let's say my LAN uses IP xxx.xxx.x.50 then may WAN would use IP  xxx.xxx.x.51 My VPN is set to disperse IP addresses in the range of .201-.211 and my VPN server is .200. Everything like I said works fine via IP so there is a work around. I should add that after I was connected via VPN for about 20 minutes or so I successfully was able to map a drive via name. This wuld suggest to me that something isn't registering correctly even though my laptop’s host file LMHOSTS file are all set correctly (I think) to point my IP address to my server. Like I mentioned before I can use remote desktop and connect to my server and other computer behind the firewall via computer name. (Before I updated my HOST file I could only connect via IP).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blakogre
ID: 12460802
I was hoping you'd provide your ipconfig/all output so that I could check your DNS suffixes, which could shed some light.

I wonder what would happen if you connected, typed ipconfig /flushdns, and then attempted to map by name?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 12466867
It sounds like it is taking your server a while to realize that your laptop has grabbed the .201 IP. If you only have one pc coming in you might put an A record in your server’s DNS, or if your server is not running DNS, put IP.201 in the server’s hosts and lmhosts file with your laptops computers name, perhaps that will speed things up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12480104
BlakogreAS per your request my ping info is
PPP adapter RMS VPN:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : reverberations.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.209
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
                                            192.168.1.100

When I typed ipconfig /flushdns nothing happened.

johnrmorris:

0
 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12480114
johnrmorris:
 My laptop gets a different IP address when on VPN then it has on a LAN. If I do as you suggest how with the server know the differance. I did notice that I can ping the server from my laptop via VPN but the server can't find my laptop when I ping from the server when the laptop is connected via VPN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 12484737
You're right, shouldn't have both listed. Are you running WINS on the server?? If not you might want to enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12484966
No iwas under the impression if I'm running DNS I didn't need WINS. I'm running a W2k server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 12484981
Does the VPN remote have the same IP range as the Office? Below is a partial quote of sciwriter from another post about VPN browsing problems with the same network ranges.

For the one machine that needs to have a different IP, there are several possibilities -- one is to give it an IP like 192.163.0.x, and specify the "gateway" as 192.168.0.1, and check it still has internet access before you connect to the VPN (it won't be active while you are connected to the other network via VPN).

Better yet here is the link to the post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21042495.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 12485077
I run both WINS and DNS on my 2K domain.
WINS helps my SCO box talk to new DHCP addresses quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12489992
John: My ip address for my lan and VPN are different ranges. My LAN does from 150-199 and My VPN 201-211. I should me the my I only have one server. So my VPN server and regular server is all the same. I will set up WINS and see if that helps. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 12490857
When you say 150-199 and 201-211 these are only the last 3 digits. The last link to a previous post I gave you suggested changing the 3rd set of numbers. IE if your server/lan is 192.168.2.100 make the laptop at the remote location 192.163.0.X with the gateway you had IE 192.168.2.1(your actual gateway). Re-read sciwriter's post. Unless you change the subnet mask, you must change more than the last 3 digits!

I know that giving up is almost impossible for the likes of us, but sometimes the easiest solutions is not a real fix. You could always write a .bat file that creates the maps for you. net use g: //IPAddress/share and run it manualy or put it in the startup folder.... just an idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotunnoe
ID: 12495711
Yes they were the last three. I will make the change and see what happens. Yes I already incorperated the batch file as a work around a while ago. I just want to know why the darn thing worn't work as it should !! :)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnrmorris earned 100 total points
ID: 12939890
Hopefully rotunnoe will close the question himself.  A quick re-read shows he got lots of help, but may not have solved his posted problem.... I'd be okay with any disposition, including a close and refund of points...

rotunnoe, if you solved it please post the fix.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ansellit
ID: 14077514
I too am having the same issue, and have not found a resolution as of yet... does anyone have any ideas.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 14080413
Ansellit, you really should open this up as a new Networking question. However, I have  had luck with setting up my servers in the lmhost file and then in the properties of the VPN networking component, TCP/IP component, setting up the network WINS server (under advanced) Then map the drive //server/share. When asked to authenticate use this format: domain/username and your domain password.

For more, see here:

http://handouts.tamu.edu/pdf/mapping.pdf
0