Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hosting behind ISPs NAT

Posted on 2004-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

I work in Beijing, China, and would like to set up a server to host a web site.

Our ISP has given us a static private IP address (10.something).
As far as I can tell, the ISP doesn't filter anything, it just does NAT because there are so few IP addresses available (they cost a lot of money here - over $100 per month).

We have assigned the address they have given us to our FC2 firewall. I would like to host a web server on that same server.

How can I do that?

Max.
0
Comment
Question by:davidmaxwaterman
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 200 total points
ID: 12457173
Hi davidmaxwaterman,
If your ISP has only given you a private IP address, then you won't be able to do this at all.
You will need to have at least one public IP address to host a webserver.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12457246
Sorry Max, scampgb is right.

If you want a good overview of the different elements involved in hosting your own websites, take a look at www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/quick-start.html.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:HoweverComma
HoweverComma earned 200 total points
ID: 12458870
Well it is not impossible to do with a private IP address there will be limited functionality and it is not user friendly but it can be done if your ISP will give you a private port.

You can request you ISP give you say port 18245 (or any available port thay have that they will allocate there are 64K ports. They then redirect this to your private IP.
You will have to have a static IP here, unless they are using radius which I think will do dynamic port allocation and redirection based on user profile.

Then if you wanted to get to your web site you would simply type www.mysite.com:18245 this will send the HTTP request to port 18245 instead of port 80 and that would be routed to your private IP address.

This will work it is used by EVERY major web hosting service provider, for the less expensive web hosting accounts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12458909
Furthermore DNS or even URL redirection can eliminate the need to supply the port #.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12459109
I do not understand your reasoning on what you accepted and how you split it when a possible solution was provided, yet the other answers incorretly state it is impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidmaxwaterman
ID: 12459149
"...if your ISP will give you a private port."

They won't give me a public IP address or port :(

..but I recognised that what you said was useful, although not in my situation.

The other 50 I gave for the reference.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12465408
Glad I could help :-)
0