[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

1.6ghz Intel Pentium 4 PC problems

Posted on 2004-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My friend's PC is a 1.6ghz Intel Pentium 4. Recently he has problems powering it on. We changed the motherboard to a new Asus P4PE-X/TE with 256mb of DDRam(his old motherboard has SDRAM). However, when we switch on the PC, it starts to have a quick beep which sounds more like an ambulance siren. I took out all the cards and cables and it still has that ambulance beep. My question, is there different variants of Pentium 4 1.6ghz? Is the new motherboard compatible? If so, what is causing the siren? Could the beep mean something is wrong with the 1.6ghz CPU?
0
Comment
Question by:symbios2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12457571
Your error could be alot of things.  Here is what I would do....  Pull the motherboard back out of the box and put it on a piece of cardboard or the new motherboard box.  Make sure the RAM is installed in the correct slots for the board and type of RAM.  Connect the power supply to the board and only put in your video card.  So you should have the PS hooked up to the motherboard on the box with only RAM and Video Installed.  

When you switched over the processor to the new board, did you use new Thermal Grease on the Heatsink Fan assembly?  As the heatsink would have parted with the processor during the move, it would be imperative that you clean off all the old Thermal Grease from both surfaces with say, alcohol and reapply new thermal grease appropriately.

Now, having done all that, power it up and see if you can get it to power up and go into the bios.  If that works, then I would put it back in the case making sure one of the mounting screws is not shorting out something on the board.

If it gives you the same symptoms, then you have eliminated the mounting in the case, all the other cards and drives.  

Depending on the age, your old power supply may not be up to snuff.  ASUS boards do require a stable and adequate power supply and on the AMD processors they put big warnings to make sure the PS has the beef to run the board and processor.  For me, I would try changing out the Power Supply first before going to the processor.  It is probably the cheapest and easist to do first.  

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12457597
This is usually a cpu fan warning indicating that something is askew with the cpu fan. The cpu fan must have rpm monitor AND the speed of the fan must fall within the threshold limits set in the system BIOS. If it does not fall within the range provided in the system BIOS, ASUS suggests that the cpu HSF be replaced by one that falls within their specs.
T
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12458999
Agree, this sounds like a fan/heat warning to me. Also make sure the cou-fan is connected to the cpu-fan header on the mobo and not the case-fan header, they're usually right next to eachother.

Blue Rishi
0