Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

High-pitched noise from my monitor

Posted on 2004-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
My monitor started emitting a high-pitched sound today.  It's not very loud, but it goes away when I turn the monitor off.  Any iodeas?  It's a Extreme Flat brand, I've had it for less than 2 years.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lucynka
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 12459284
Does it go away after the monitor heats up?

If not, try smacking the side of the monitor case a few times with your hand, gently but firmly.

This worked on my wifes's 6 year old KDS 15" crt.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12470028
LOL - Get a bigiger hammer.
Is this the KDS "Exterm Flat" moniter? or is it a different brand.

The nosie means that  the monitor is dying. It could be tomorrow ot in a year. But with th price of monitors I would buy a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 12470085
It's Xflat.  The woprd Extreme is written in the letter X.

Any suggestions for a new one?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 12473652
KDS is a cheap brand - I've had one of their large screens go dead on me in a short time.  I personally like Eizo, who make very sharp monitors.  NEC and Samsung are also good choices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 12496722
What about Unisonic?  Is there a problem with a message that it hasn't been tested with Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12499977
Unisonic is not a well-known brand.  It's not a big deal that drivers have not been tested with WinXP - there are hundred, if not thousands of drivers that fall in this category.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 12501075
And ViewSonic?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12510336
Viewsonic is fairly decent - they make acceptable monitors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 12511421
Thanks!
0