Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp home workgroup - unable to ping

Posted on 2004-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm trying to set up a home workgroup on two computers with XP home installed and I am unable to ping either computer (using IP addresses listed by an ipconfig /all statement).  They are connected using a Linksys firewall router (with the firewall disabled).  (Both computers can ping the router).

Both computers have...
-"HOME" as the workgroup name
-NETBIOS over TCP/IP enabled
-Client for Microsoft Neworks installed
-File & printer sharing enabled
-Windows firewall disabled (no other firewalls running as far as I can tell)

They both can access the internet no problem but I just can't seem to find each other.
 
From the ipconfig /all statement, I noticed that 1 computer has "IP routing enabled" and the other one doesn't. (Not sure if that is helpful info).

Thanks.

Rob.


0
Comment
Question by:RobertGama
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12457659
Try these

a)  try this
go to start --> run and type in
 NOTEPAD %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\lmhosts

Notepad should open and will ask you if you want to create a new LMHOSTS file if it is not there.
Say "yes" and create one

in that give the IP address and computer names of all the computers involved

ip address of C1         computer name of C1
ip address of C2         computer name of C2

Save the file. Give a DOT (.) at the end of file name and after saving make sure it is saved as
LMHOSTS and not LMHOSTS.txt

Now copy this file to the same location in all the machines.
now restart all the computers and check if that would help

More info on LMHOSTS : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884

b) Create an username same in both XP machines and give them same password and have them as administrators.
Login to that account on both machines and see if that helps


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Steviek411
Steviek411 earned 400 total points
ID: 12459250
can you do a search through windows to see if you can find the computer name instead of the IP address?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12462372
Can you tell us if my suggestions helped and exactly what helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertGama
ID: 12462378
I found out that one of the PC's could not install additional protocol on the NIC.  This PC was having other problems as well.  I took the drastic step of reformatting both machines.  Everything is working great now.

Thanks for your suggestions.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12462381
Thanks , Rob
0