[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Drivers ..

Posted on 2004-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Ok I have the two following printers:

lexmark execjet IIc 4026.
&
apollo p21w0u.


They are both very old but I was wondering if it is possible to install them on Win XP ?

Does any-one know wuts wut ?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 240 total points
ID: 12457730
If the printers emulate PCL or some other relatively standard language, you can use a driver that supports that language.  Some "advanced" features of the printers might not be available though.  However, given the cost of printer ink, the age of the machines and the cost of new printers, I'd just toss them and buy a couple of new ones.  (Or sell them on ebay).
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 260 total points
ID: 12458768
If they're really old, the Generic/Text Only driver should at least let you print text. If you have any idea what control characters are needed to select things like bold text, the driver lets you enter those as well. If you want graphics and other fancy features as well, this driver will not help you.

The Generic driver with XP; just go to Add Printer and select it from the list of printers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RedITAus
ID: 14918784
The Hp laser jet 5m pcl driver that ships with windows may work. I have used this driver with many other printers, but you do lose some features like leew and hdhondt said.
0