Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hardware conflict graphics adapter

Posted on 2004-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm installing an IBM PC 340 model 6560-77A, Windows 98SE and there's a hardware conflict I cannot resolve.

I thought maybe I could do a bios flash but I don't fnd the model on the IBM website.

I disabled both com ports. I tried disabling the onboard video and instead use a PCI graphics card but with the same result: no free I/O sources can be found for the graphics adapter. Also I took out other PCI cards (sound card) and ther's no other card left to take out. The conflict is with systemscard extension for PandP-BIOS (memory area 00000000-001FFFFF). ICQ: 9.

Furthermore I tried to change the memory allocation by hand, after deselecting 'automatic configuration' but Windows doesn't allow that.

By the way before this Windows 95 was installed and the same problem occurred there.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 12458138
A BIOS flash should be executed only if you KNOW that the upgrade solves your specific problem, IMHO. Try a CMOS reset instead.

When does the error message appear?

IRQ 9 hasn't got anything to do with the COM ports in a normal system; they're IRQ 3 and 4.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12458199
The message pops up at Windows startup. I reset the bios values to default now (I guess thats a CMOS reset?).

By the way what is IMHO?

I know about the IRQ's but i just tried a few things just in case...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 1800 total points
ID: 12458226

Here is a link to a bios update needed prior to installing win98

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=psg1JBAR-3VJR4K

Here is a link to all pages referencing 6560-77a on IBM website

http://www.ibm.com/Search?v=11&lang=en&cc=us&q=+6560-77A

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12458231
IMHO = In My Honest Opinion
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12458246
By the way I believe I've ´seen this before and it was then solved by turning of AGP graphics in the bios and choosing PCI instead (or something like that) however I guess there was a PCI graphics card in that machine. Now i don't find any such option in the bios (IBM bios 656077A, 15/04/98, version LXKT25A).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12458647
Hi Stockhes,

Thanks for the links, I couldn't find them.

I tried the bios flash and did a complete reinstall of Windows 98. Unfortunately however.....no improvement.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12458658

Its done via JP3 jumper on the motherboard

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=psg1GSMH-3FGLU6

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12458708
Hey RUUD
 
Crossposting

Shut off onboard video is done via JP3 jumper on the motherboard

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=psg1GSMH-3FGLU6


Are the links not working ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 1800 total points
ID: 12458746

Do you have an option to turn off PNP bios ? and let the OS be PNP
The IRQ9 indicates video, so could be a conflict with this as you suggested.

How about doing a:

START/RUN (type) SYSEDIT and post the config.sys and autoexec.bat file here

0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 12461881
I have now disabled ROM shadow for video bios adapter, disabled 'Plug and play BIOS Set Device Node' (this is something else then disabling PNP bios i think), disabled IRQ9.

Although the hardware conflict remained, i was finally able to change the memory area allocation of the graphics adapter manually to an available adressrange....

thanks !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12463868
Hi Ruud

Them old machines can be tricky, especially when designed for OS2, things are named a bit different. This machine also had a fixed IRQ(9) to GFX, but one of the BIOS updates should take care of that.

But you got it running thats all that matters
0