Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GHOST 2003 with SONY Drive (Urgent please)

Posted on 2004-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Experts; I am working on this task which urgently needs to be done and need your help.

I have HP/Compaq Proliant ML350 (G2) with 3 SCSI stand alone drives (no RAID array).
The task is to clone every single drive using Ghost 2003 to SONY SDX-700 drive which native support is 100 Gb with compression of 260 Gb.

Sony drive is a external drive which is connected to Server through PCI SCSI Controller.

Windows 2000 server and SCSI BIOS has seems no problem in detecting both on booting and OS level both SONY Drive and SCSI controller.

The only problem  I am having is when i have created Ghost 2003 boot disk with SCSI drivers (aspi8u2.sys) which does recognize and installed successfuly while booting with floppy disk. So now the problem With Ghost Interface when I want to Clone Disk to Clone I can't see my SONY Drive.

I have another server which was intially setup for some other cloning and It has no problem in seeing this same drive.

The purpose here is in case of disaster the SONY drive should be directly connected to Compaq Server and Image can be restored accordingly.

Any help is really apprecaited in this regards.

M.S

0
Comment
Question by:drivers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 12458208
Once you can access the scsi device, any app should work.
I found some more info on the dos-setup used for scsi and ghost:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1998080414491425?Open&src=&docid=2000033111503625&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Also make sure your scsi chain is always correctly terminated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 12460812
Hi thanks for  your comments, I have already seen that link and and everything setup accordingly including SCSI drivers.
SCSI chain is terminating correctly as well..

any more suggestions ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12461129
new version of ghost... or acronis true image, it runs from within windows etc....  if your using a server, they make you buy the server version, but basically dos is a head ache, use windows based versions to make images...    is there a reason why your doing it in dos?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 12511051
Hi thanks for suggestion. Only reason I would like to make Ghost images is for Disaster Scenario. Imagine there is no windows running. Then All I would need is to boot server from floppy (dos version of ghost) and clone drives and server will be up and running in minimum time. Its all about the critical nature of server where down time means loss of man hours.

By the way even if you use Windows version (2003) of Ghost while cloning the disk it still requires to be rebooted in DOS version.

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjk16 earned 500 total points
ID: 12511703
acronis does not, although when restoring the system drive it will require reboot( kind of hard to restore the os while your using it) also, they come with bootable cds now, think bart's winPE..
seems lile you need to get acronis...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 500 total points
ID: 12513010
Ghost 9 (which is actually an updated DriveImage 7) boots from CD too.
Once booted you can setup ip settings and login to the domain if necc.
For images the more mature v2i is used but it's backwards compatible with the older norton ghost format.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 12936820
Hi thanks everyone but no really specific help being given in this topic. I wanted to have any soultion to my existing solution. There i would like to close this question without any points.

thanks
0