Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Updating

Posted on 2004-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
The DSL Line our Exchange Server and DNS Server was on went down for the second time in 2 months.  Needless to say, our company will no longer use this provider.  I moved the servers to our T1, so I had to give them new IPs, and I updated all of the appropriate Forward Lookup Zones on our DNS server.  Slowly but surely, e-mails are coming in from various places.  Is ther a way to update DNS info on "higher" DNS servers, so the process is faster?  Or, is it one of those, "Sorry, just deal with it" situations.

By the way:  If I am not making any sense, it is because I have about 2 seconds worth of experience with DNS servers.  Let me know if I need to clarify some things.
0
Comment
Question by:swamprattakate
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 1000 total points
ID: 12458300
Hi swamprattakate,
> ===
Oh I see, yeah if I understand you right this is a "just deal with it scenario," you cannot really affect the higher level DNS servers.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12458388
There isn't a lot you can do. It take up to 48 hours for DNS changes to propagate, and can then take up to a further 48 hours before any servers sending email to your domain flush their queues.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamprattakate
ID: 12458429
Well, OK.
0