Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to block the google site from indexing my site while allowing Yahoo to do so.

Posted on 2004-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A little background.  It appears as though I've had a site banned from Yahoo.  The whole thing is very mysterious.  It is a good site, it does have affiliate links, but is content, information and article rich.  I have been able to get it into the Yahoo shopping directory without any problems.  It is also very popular in Google.  It has also had recommendations in articles and features on MSNmoney, CNNmoney, and CNBCTV.  I had been the victim of marketing .com that went out and made duplicate home pages of my sites and those pages were getting picked up by yahoo as well.  Since Yahoo does not allow mirror sites, I may have gotten in trouble for those duplicate pages even though I had nothing to do with them.  Fortunately, it appears as though that .com that made the duplicates has since themselves also been banned from the yahoo index, and they will hopefully not pose a problem to me or anyone else for a while.  But the damage is done.

Anyway, the potential reasons for the ban is not my question here, but rather I thought the background information would help explain my reason for this question.  Anyway the quesion here is ....

I'd like to create a duplicate site with a new url and IP and have that site picked up by
the Yahoo Search index.  The other one had placed high in the listings for over a year, so I suppose this one would too, eventually.

However, in the Google index it would be considered a duplicate to the one they are currently indexing and I do not want to get in trouble with Google too, so I do not want the new site in their index at all.

Is there a way to have this duplicate, yet new url, spidered/indexed  by Yahoo but not by Google.  If so what would be the html to do so and would this also protect me from google indexing via backlinks from other sites.  

The whole key is to avoid trouble with Google, while still getting a good site back into the Yahoo search index.

Thank you in advance for your consideration.
0
Comment
Question by:ontrackprofessionals
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 500 total points
ID: 12458736
First of all, I don't really agree with your approach.  I think it creates more problems than it resolves in addition to being a real hassle for you to manage.  If you have done everything properly and the problem has been resolved, things should return to normal eventually.

However, if this is what you would ike to do, you can use a robots.txt file to exclude Google.  You can see more details on how this works here: www.robotstxt.org/wc/norobots.html.  Essentially, what you have to do is save a text file called 'robots.txt' in the root directory of your website.  The contents should be as follows:

User-agent: Googlebot
Disallow: /

Another option would be to include the following meta tag on all pages of the website:
<META NAME="GOOGLEBOT" CONTENT="NOINDEX, NOFOLLOW">
Of course, this is more labor intensive and in general robots.txt files are preferred because they are more widely accepted by SE crawlers, though Google claims to accept both.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 500 total points
ID: 12460644
ontrackprofessionals -

What you are thinking of doing is quite a common procedure after a Yahoo "ban".

1. Ensure the new domain has a completely different whois entry.

2. Host the domain on a server with a completely different IP block.

3. As well as Googlebot include other all the other popular bots like msn's in your robots.txt disallow list.

4. Do not submit the new domain to any search engines or directories.

5. Let Yahoo find the new domain naturally (buy a few links from sites crawled regularly by Yahoo).

6. Under no circumstances link to the new site from your existing site.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12462766
<< What you are thinking of doing is quite a common procedure after a Yahoo "ban".  >>
If this is the case, and duz's word is enough to convince me that it is, then I withdraw my objection.  Tread carefully, though, and follow the instructions precisely to avoid problems.
0