Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OL2003 Rules Query

Posted on 2004-10-31
12
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi

Can anyone confirm please the best way to do the following using OL2003 clients rules:

1) Save incoming mail email addresses to the Contacts folder (create a new contact if not already exists)

2) Move messages to a folder where the subject line does NOT contain the word "RE:" (i.e. negative filter)

Many thanks

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:WebAdviser
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1050 total points
ID: 12458536
ROb,

a) As far as I can see adding an email address to contact using rules is not possible.
However, you can use this

http://www.outlookcode.com/d/code/autoaddrecip.htm

b) Wont it be easy to move the emails with RE in the subject to a seperate folder.. IT should solve your purpose of filtering emails with RE and without RE..

when you create a new rule , start from a blank rule and under specific words in subject give RE and run


SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12458852
I think you should be able to use the above VBA code to add email address automatically in the rules wizard
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 450 total points
ID: 12459947
I believe Ash (sunray_2003) probably already provided you with what you need; this may supplement that.  I've made many either/or and exclusionary statement to try and fix these intrusions, but all in all, these have been somewhat helpful to me.
http://www.longwood.edu/helpdesk/imap/Outlook2003filters.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/prodinfo/junkmail.mspx

Be sure to go to http://www.officeudpate.com and get updated filters....
However, this is only the third such update since Outlook 2003 debuted. The new spam filters can be downloaded from the Microsoft website or via its Office Update service.
http://www.itnews.com.au/storycontent.asp?ID=17&Art_ID=21615
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/20031016.htm

Happy Halloween.  ":0) Asta

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WebAdviser
ID: 12461065
Thanks guys. I will investigate your comments and get back to you if any issues arise asap.

regards

Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:obsmav
ID: 12465224
1st, how does one globally select all of the rules with one keystroke and 2nd, how do you keep the rules on so that they work all of the time?

Thanks!
merritt
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebAdviser
ID: 12465522
Dear Merritt

The idea with EE is that you post questions in your own thread and offer points for answers rather than hijacking someone else's thread. You are also far more likely to get responses.

Thanks

Rob
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12465674
obsmav

Please donot post here asking your own questions. If you have the same issue as the asker of this queston , then subscribe to the thread , listen to it , may be you can even help .
Asking your own questions will not only confuse the asker but also make experts job tougher.

SR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:obsmav
ID: 12474565
I'm very sorry SR and my appologies to the person with the original question!!!  I'm new to this thing and it's not very clear how one articlates... I will be more careful.  

hijacking Rob??? was not my intention... can we say "people skills"!

Again, sorry...  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12474610
Happy you're here, obsmav, a great site and have been helped here with top notch results often through the years.  This link is pretty informative and helpful about the question/answer process here.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/help.jsp#hs4
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebAdviser
ID: 12475009
No worries obsmav and BTW as I raised the question then apology accepted :)

Rob
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12475120
obsmav

chill out no worries.. just a suggestion that would prevent you from getting into any troubles here.
thats all

have a nice day
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12477047
":0)
0