[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How would you backup 100gb of Data

Posted on 2004-10-31
25
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Looking for a good solution to backup 100gb of data on a regular bases.
0
Comment
Question by:SrArtemis
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
25 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 172 total points
ID: 12458489
Tape is probably cheapest in the long run.  In the short run, disk-to-disk is cheaper.  What kind of data is it? how often do you need to back it up?  How long do you need to keep it for?  What's your budget like?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12458492
And how often does it change and what percent of it changes?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 164 total points
ID: 12459418
I just changed out some tape drives at work.  I went to AIT3 drives from Sony.  100gb uncompressed and 260gb compressed.  You have alot of data and want some expansion, this would work fine.  

Going Cheaper, you can get a nice 200gb drive for about $200 and either use backup to disk on your backup software or check out Second Copy 2000 at http://www.centered.com.  It only costs about $29 if you buy it.  Anyway, it will allow you to copy any amount of data in about any interval, automatically.  I use this to keep some of my data directories backed up, but not taking up tape space on other servers.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PAR1033
PAR1033 earned 164 total points
ID: 12460891
Two solutions: #1 The cheapest.  #2 The best.

1.  Get a USB2 or firewire external hard drive with over 100 GB capacity.  Backup data to that.
This can be purchased for under $ 100 now.

2.  If you want to do this on a regular basis, it is best to have more than one version of the backup.  For this, you need a tape drive with tapes you can rotate.  Have at least 2 or 3 sets of tapes, and rotate their use.

Here is a link with some drives.   http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=291

For a little more money, you can get a drive that will do over 100Gb, and you will not have to use more than one tape for the backup.  These drives might be able to compress the data onto one tape.  If you want to make sure, get a larger drive.

P.S.  Read the error logs after doing a backup to make sure it worked, and always have verification on when doing a backup.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12460947
To maintain constant protection, consider RAID technology. http://www.enterprisestorageforum.com/hardware/features/article.php/726491
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainyc
ID: 12463322
LTO tape drive.  They're fast and can backup about 200GB compressed.  You can also archive and do offsite storage which is important in case of a fire or flood.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pomonaedu
ID: 12476707
It depends on what you mean by backup.  I would recommend purchasing another comparable size HD and setting up RAID Mirror.  A mirror set will allow you to have a duplicate set without having to configure "backup".  Most new motherboards already have a RAID controller built-in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RandyFischer
ID: 12518987
Backup is a tough issue.  There are many reasons for backing up and many different ways of accomplishing the different tasks.  There are physical issues like missing, destruction or failure that can make all of your data disappear.  Recovery from this type of failure requires a separate backup storage device that can be remove completely from the system being protected.  This historically has been in the form of TAPE which has been the least expensive way to get MANY independent copies of large amounts of data.

The most likely failures are accidentally deleted files or directories and possibly single hard disk failures.  With the cost of LARGE hard drives coming down it is practical to have multiple drives in a raid to protect from HARDWARE failure.  You can also use the RAID technology to make a large storage area where multiple copies of your data can be created to cover the most likely problem of deleted or otherwise missing files.  

I think that a LARGE disk capacity, however you want to accomplish that, daily copies of data to files on the large disk and then transferring data from the copies to a removable media is the best way to manage large amounts of data.  There are several ways to spread a large file across media that will allow the removable storage to remain affordable.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12700436
The questioner did not clarify his need in spite of having many suggestions made. Accordingly, I believe that each person who responded should share in the points.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12705198
I will ask for a share of the points as I presented a good solution.  I agree with sftweng, a split of some sort.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainyc
ID: 12706484
I agree some kind of split would be fair
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RandyFischer
ID: 12727297
Sharing is good!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12745755
Seems pretty abritrary. Other solutions were suggested.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12745774
sftweng,
The question was "How would you backup 100GB of data"
Your suggestion was to implement RAID, RAID is in no way a replacement for a backup, it's an add-on.
The other suggestions duplicated previous suggestions and didn't add much value.
I stand by my recommendation, a moderator who's following up might decide otherwise.

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12745794
RAID is backup.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12745820
>> RAID is backup.<<
RAID is Redundant Array of Independent (or Inexpensive) Disks

They're in no way a replacement for a good backup solution.
RAID arrays are meant to prevent people from the problems disk failures give, but a RAID can't ever recover (accidently) deleted files and such.

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12745938
LucF, you are presuming a solution to an unclarified problem. I've been in the computer business for forty years and I know full well what backup is. It comes in many forms, only one of which is offsite or offline. You have articulated only one situation. RAID provides instantaneous backup in the case of disk failure and is appropriate in some circumstances.

You're arrogant to dismiss it as a possibility.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12745945
BTW, I don't care about the points - award them as you see fit, just don't pronounce judgment on possible solutions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12745964
sftweng,
Sorry, but I still don't agree, RAID is not a backup, and backup is not redundancy. Those things are both needed if you want your data to be secure.
This question was about Backups, not about redundancy.
I agree the question was very unclear to begin with, but no-where was suggested the asker was looking for a redundancy solution. The asker was looking for a backup solution.

>>You're arrogant to dismiss it as a possibility.<<
If you think I'm arrogant, that's your right to think so, but I can say I'll be the first to admit I'm wrong when I'm wrong. In this case I still think I'm right.

If you still don't agree, please post a request at Community Support and let a 3rd independant person look at this question to decide.

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12745993
It's not worth arguing about. We disagree about vocabulary. In my opinion RAID does provide backup of a certain kind. Absent a statement of requirement, it's one candidate.

RAID provides redundancy, and recovery from hardware failure. Your supposition is that what was required is recovery from deletion, whether hardware or software.

The two are not totally disjoint. But they could both be a solution.

I will admit that the asker specified "a regular bases" so the argument is more in your favour. However, pushing the envelope on the question is a good thing to do. I meant no offense to you; please accept my apology.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12745998
Apology accepted :)

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0