Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

package javabook does not exist- error in JCreator

Posted on 2004-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am creating a program with JCreator.  The program code is mostly irrelevant to my question here, which is:  Upon compiling I get only 2 errors: 1) "package javabook does not exist" and 2) "cannot access MainWindow" ... what do i need to do to get this thing to compile correctly?  I know i need to do something with some sort of javabook.zip or javabook.jar file.  However i only have the latter in my knowing posession.  What's a jar file and what do i do with it?  I have "import javabook.*;" at the begginning of the code for the class.  

The basic code for what my program is is (most importantly) here: http://www.messiah.edu/acdept/depthome/mathsci/csc1812004-2005/Lab4/JavaProgs/BMIExample/Step4/BMICalculator.txt
and here: http://www.messiah.edu/acdept/depthome/mathsci/csc1812004-2005/Lab4/JavaProgs/BMIExample/Step4/BMICalculatorMain.txt

This whole instanciable class stuff very confusing, so hopefully that has nothing to do with this error.
ANY advice/teaching asap is greatly appreciated!  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeftHandedPants
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DrWarezz
DrWarezz earned 340 total points
ID: 12458638
Have you added the JAR file to the CLASSPATH variable?

If not:
R-Click 'My Computer' > Select 'Properties' > select the "Advanced" tab > click "Environment Variables" > Double click the "CLASSPATH" variable (under SYSTEM VARIABLES) > add this line to the END of it:

;c:\directory\filename.jar

(you need to include the semicolon (;) at the start of the line, and obviously, change the path to where ever the JAR file is).

Also, the PACKAGE here, is it within the correct folder, which is in the same DIR as the Java file you're trying to compile here?

gL,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12458639
>>import javabook.*

Is Javabook package is Jar File??

If so, Check if this Jar file is added in JCreator's class path

Regards
Sudhakar
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 340 total points
ID: 12458640
download the javabook package from:

http://www.drcaffeine.com/files/javabookEd3.zip

and define a new library containing this jar in ur JCreator project libraries
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 320 total points
ID: 12458655
To add  your Javabook package here is the procedure

1. Choose Project Settings from the Project menu.
2. The Project Settings dialogue box will be displayed.  
3. Select the tab ' Required Libraries '
4. Click on New and the Set Library dialgue box will be displayed
5. Click on the Add button to insert a path or package file.
6. Name the library and press the OK button.
7. The new library will now appear in the list.
8. Click on the checkbox and you will see that the paths of the library are added to the classpath.
9.  Click on the OK button to save the project settings.

Regards
Sudhakar
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeftHandedPants
ID: 12458748
thank you VERY MUCH!  You have made me very happy for the moment.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12458769
Thanks

Glad, I helped you :-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12462308
Thank You :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12462397
welcome man
0