Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New windows 2003 domain...  security issues

Posted on 2004-10-31
13
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
sorry if this is duplicte ...  I thought I posted this but could not find it...

I created a new windows 2003 domain in a test environment ...  all went well until I added my first workstation.

I am having secuirity issues locally even though the domain user has local admin rights.

one thing I noticed is there seems to be trouble reading the domain securities...

when I view the security tab the domain usre are shown as a question mark and a bunch of garbled numbers...

then after about 20 second they display properly

anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:Zoldy2000
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12458622
that only means, SID to user mapping is slow.
are all clients/servers using a DC as DNS Server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12458646
no ... I installed WINS...   just one server ... and one workstation...  just for testing window 2003 server... before I upgrade my live domain...   would using DNS make a differnce?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 1500 total points
ID: 12458666
dns is a must for a 2003 domain.
first install and config dns for your wanted zone.
then use this dns server and dcpromo your first dc.
without dns it will never function
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12458687
I will try that thanks...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12458716
After reviewing this ... DNS was install and working.... the workstation was not configured to use it though...  so I made that change ... I still have the same issues.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12458742
did you rejoin the workstations do the domain?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12458796
no
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12458877
tried that... same thing
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12459234
can you browse the AD from the workstation (AD Users & Computers)?
what hardware is your dc? fast enough?
the join of the workstation does work without any trouble?
any eventlog entries on the workstation or on the dc?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12461756
I would try joining the pc to a workgroup, rename it, then rejoin and make sure the PC has an entry in DNS.

Also, what is the workstation, 2000, XP?  The reason I ask, is that the XP firewall could be slowing down the sid mapping.

As WeHe stated earlier, the hardware may be an issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12462541
Firewall is disabled....

windows XP pro

Have tried everything listed above with no luck...

Hardware??   I don't see any connection there...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pretxt
ID: 12463281
make sure that the DC has the DNS server address set to itself in TCP/IP properties ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12463814
it does...
0