Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU & MB compatible?

Posted on 2004-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Is http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=19-112-187&depa=0
and
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=13-170-116&depa=0

compatabile?  I bought them, thought they were, but i'm having issues and now doubting my thoughts.  Can someone confirm or deny my thought?

And if so, can someone help me figure why why it turns on, but no beep, no screen, no hd activity...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jcbergman
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12458902
Yeah, this should work...haven't looked @ the specs on the manufracturer's site though. What issues do you experience?

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 12458952
As Rishi says it should work.  Please describe your remaining hardware and OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbergman
ID: 12458956
powers on, fans (cpu & added) turn, but nothing else

no beeps, no lights, no hd activity

currently only has 256MB DDR PC2100, 60gig hd, and DVD+-RW installed... no other pci
(vid card built in)
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joey_the_ass earned 500 total points
ID: 12459175
Actually, it looks like your motherboard doesn't support Prescott CPUs.  You will need to replace one of those components.  If you get a new CPU, look for one with a Northwood core.  If you but a new MOBO, make sure it specifically says it supports Prescott CPUs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcmomof6
ID: 12461078
Are the jumpers set on the mobo correctly for the cpu? If its a jumperless mobo then try resetting the bios and see if that works also. Sometimes when I swap out cpu's on a jumperless mobo then it still looks for the old cpu and won't boot till I reset the bios either by the jumper on the mobo or taking out the battery turning it on then off and replacing the battery. I would try that before I go out and get a new processor or mobo.

Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbergman
ID: 12463079
pcmomof6:
it is a jumperless mobo, so i reset the bios and it still didn't work.

Thanks for the suggetion though
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbergman
ID: 12501226
joey:

had to get new mb, and it worked fine.

Thanks
0