Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i shutdown a computer on a network?

Posted on 2004-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I was wondering, is there a way that i could shutdown a computer on a network without the other user being able to stop me. Also can this be done through a batch file? If so, what do i need to type in?

Thanks in advance.
   Jeremiah
0
Comment
Question by:jeremiah3210
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12459056
Please tell us why you'd want to do this; considering "works in progress, work unsaved and so on".....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12459065
Also tell us about your environment, your authority and more..... I just don't understand the value of responding here without knowing more.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HoweverComma earned 200 total points
ID: 12459279
Use the remote shutdown tool from MS.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=317371

The beef here:
Shutdown.exe uses the following syntax:
shutdown \\computername /l /a /r /t:xx "msg" /y /c
You can use the following switches with Shutdown.exe: • \\computername: Use this switch to specify the remote computer to shut down. If you omit this parameter, the local computer name is used.
• /l (Note that this is a lowercase "L" character): Use this switch to shut down the local computer
• /a: Use this switch to quit a shutdown operation. You can do this only during the time-out period. If you use this switch, all other parameters are ignored.  
• /r: Use this switch to restart the computer instead of fully shutting it down.
• /t:xx: Use this switch to specify the time (in seconds) after which the computer is shut down. The default is 20 seconds.
• "msg": Use this switch to specify a message during the shutdown process. The maximum number of characters that the message can contain is 127.
• /y: Use this switch to force a "yes" answer to all queries from the computer.
• /c: Use this switch quit all running programs. If you use this switch, Windows forces all programs that are running to quit. The option to save any data that may have changed is ignored. This can result in data loss in any programs for which data is not previously saved.

And I could care less about how you want to use it.
Good grief it isn't like it was top secret information or anything.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12459425
Thanks for the details.  It's family day and I'm a bit scattered, but don't want to be unresponsive.  The additional info and clarification is appreciated.  I'll return tomorrow and hopefully, in the interim,  others will step in here sooner to give you what you need.  Thanks for your patience.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13226283
No idea, TheLearnedOne, if the information provided by other expert helped; no response from Asker.  I surely expect zero points, personally.
Thanks for the cleanup work.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13414600
Sounds good to me.  ":0) Asta
0