[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is a pre-installation environment ?

Posted on 2004-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have recently downloaded and used BART PE (Pre-installment Environment). The software was great for the purpose I used it for, i.e. getting access to all the files that Windows XP PRO locks up when running). However, can somebody explain the main purpose of a preinstallation environment and what does the term "Rollout" mean ?
Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PeterHughes01
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12459115
Which version of XP Pro?  Can you please explain a bit more about your environment, and goal?  It helps to get you what you need quicker.  Rollout could be delivering service packs, Hot fixes, Updates.... Getting a snapshot of existing environment may be critical to recovery.  Too little known here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterHughes01
ID: 12461834
Hi astaec,
I'm using XP SP2 HOME EDITON. The main goal I had in mind was to look at some files that XP locks up when it's running. Actually it is pure curiosity. I have always been fascinated by that which I cannot have access to. After surfing the net I found BART PE and was amazed at how simple it was to get access to password protected files and EVERY OTHER FILE. I started a dummy account and called it TEST ACCOUNT and I put a password on it. I then simply booted the machine with BART PE and Bingo!, read all those files in that folder AND EVERY OTHER FILE ON THE MACHINE!

However I am sure BART PE is not designed as a tool to get around security. Is it a tool to ready a hard disk for a new operating system ? Or perhaps to create new partitions ?
The BART PE help files are not very informative.
Thanks
Peterhughes01

0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1000 total points
ID: 12462492
YIKES!

If I were in your shoes, and since you have XP SP2 and Microsoft still has FREE tech support, I'd use their Free TechChat interface or the free Email/Phone support number to get them involved.  I'm swamped this week, but will check back when I can and keep my thinking cap on.   Others may stop in here with additional insights and recommendations.

Free XP SP2 Help and Support
http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?gprid=6794 

I'm using XP SP2 Pro, and a fellow expert here has a web site I find very informative and includes a Video with step-by-step details on the functions and features of this new upgrade.  Very enlightening, so include that link here as well, in case it helps you as it did me.

***** This is an excellent link, very informative, and thanks to
Fatal_Exception for showing me this! It includes a step-by-step video about XP SP2 and the new features and configuration option overview. Top Notch!
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/SP2/SP2Overview.htm *****
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12467865
Thank you... I'm very pleased I could be of help to you.   If more is needed in this regard, please comment and I'll respond when I can.  Best wishes, ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 12518257
if you want to learn more about bartpe try this page:

http://www.paulscomputerservice.net/index.php?body=./software/bartPE.php

bartpe is basically limitless. you could use it as your primary OS and carry it with you if you configured it right.
0