Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio.Net 2003, using the Clipboard and serial port.

Posted on 2004-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am trying to complete my Senior Project for graduation. My project objective is to make life a little simpler for someone that is visually impaired. I am trying to write a program that take a serial input or a mouse input (two different barcode scanner). It takes in a stream of charatcters Ex:   .C3nZC3nZC3nWCND6D3D2ChnY.cGf2.ENr7C3jWC3f6ChvWChP6ENPZ.  
This stream of characters will be compared to another stream of characters just like it. Once it is a match, it will output a chosen pharse. For Ex: This a 16oz bottle of water.  This pharse will then be pasted to the clipboard. I have another program on my computer that will read the clipboard and announce the pharse out loud.
 
0
Comment
Question by:2InVY59
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12459378
It is against membership guidelines to do someone's homework, but we can give you hints and point you in the right direction.  

What are you thinking here?  Do you have any code?  Have you chosen a direction?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:2InVY59
ID: 12459769
I don't have any code. i have tried a lot of solutions from different people at school and from the internet, but they don't work. I have taken a VB class, but it didn't go that in depth. And the teacher that was teaching the class at my university transfered. I have the book, Visual Basic.Net How To Program 2nd edition by DEITEL. It doesn't cover anything about clipboard. So I am at a total lost. I can do little program in C not C++. Any pointers will help. i am using a CUECAT barcode scanner and plugs into the mouse port. The program will be a infinite loop, while. I want to take in the array of characters and compare them to another array of characters. Once the array of character find its match, it would have a chosen phrase that would be pasted to the clipboard. In C it would be done by using a string compare, strcmp.  Using If/Else, once the string compare return a zero it would print out a statement.  I'm not sure if that answer your question. Just let me know if you need any additional information or came help me out in any way.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1500 total points
ID: 12459885
If you have C experience, would it be possible to accomplish this through C#?  There would be a smaller learning curve, and the concepts in C# are very similar to VB.NET.  The syntax would be much easier for you to tackle.  If you need it in VB.NET, it could be possible to develop concepts in C#, and then translate it to VB.NET.  There are services on the Internet to accomplish this.

Bob

Bob
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:2InVY59
ID: 12459955
Well, I was told it would be easier to do in VB instead of C#.LOL. And that was by my C# professor. The program have to be user friendly and have better visual abilities then what C# offers. Thanks for the advice.

Ashlynn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 12460319
Actually, anything you can do in VB you can do in C#. Programming in C# is NOT like programming in C++. It is much simpler. The biggest hurdle is the .NET Framework, not the implementation language.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12462288
Agreed.  

You can provide the same visual elements in C# that you can in VB, and the implementation would be easier for you to understand (since you have a history with C).  Also, you can think about a dual-purpose solution in which you have the VB project provide the user interface, and the C# provide all the real intelligence (model-view-controller).  In that way, you can leverage the benefits of each language.

Bob
0