[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Datareport rpttextbox

Posted on 2004-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi,
how to change datareport rpttextbox dataformat form "#,##0 €" to "#,##0 $"
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:bilgiislemci
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HoweverComma earned 2000 total points
ID: 12459927
That is a result of you systems locale setting which could be modified to always to this.
This function is out of my 'collective' library which will do the same thing w/o affecting all instances of it.


Private Function FormatCurrency(ByVal numeric_string As _
    String, ByVal locale_id As Long, ByVal num_digits As _
    Integer, ByVal leading_zero As Boolean, ByVal _
    num_per_group As Integer, ByVal decimal_separator As _
    String, ByVal thousands_separator As String, ByVal _
    negative_order As Long, ByVal positive_order As Long, _
    ByVal currency_symbol As String) As String
Dim fmt As CURRENCYFMT
Dim buf As String * 200
Dim buflen As Integer

    With fmt
        .NumDigits = num_digits
        If leading_zero Then
            .LeadingZero = 1
        Else
            .LeadingZero = 0
        End If
        .Grouping = num_per_group
        .lpDecimalSep = decimal_separator
        .lpThousandSep = thousands_separator
        .NegativeOrder = negative_order
        .PositiveOrder = positive_order
        .lpCurrencySymbol = currency_symbol
    End With

    If locale_id = 0 Then
        buflen = GetCurrencyFormat(locale_id, 0, _
            numeric_string, fmt, buf, Len(buf))
    Else
        buflen = GetCurrencyFormat(locale_id, 0, _
            numeric_string, ByVal 0&, buf, Len(buf))
    End If

    FormatCurrency = Left$(buf, buflen)
End Function
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 12462074
If you are getting the data from a database you can change the SQL to format the amount in the format you want.
Which database are you using?
JR
0