Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure access to print server connected to WAN side of Sonicwall

Posted on 2004-10-31
14
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have just installed my first Sonicwall, a SOHO 2, for my home business network.  I have set up my home business network (five computers) on the LAN side of the Sonicwall, with the WAN side connected to a Linksys Router that is connected to the internet and home network.  In order to share the printers with the home network, I decided that the safest thing would be to place the print server on the WAN side of the firewall.  Everything works except access to a print server located on the WAN side of the Sonicwall.

My problem is that I cannot seem to see the Print Server with IP 192.168.5.105.  From the print server, I can ping the firewall.  From the protected network, the only IP I can ping in the home network on the WAN side, is the gateway router 192.168.5.1.

I have tried many alternatives but cannot figure out how to make this connection work.

Can anyone help me figure this out?

Thanks,

Steve
Boston, MA
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12464495
Hi Steve,
Not that your idea is bad, but what is your thinking behind the print server being OUTSIDE your network and the users utilizing it are INSIDE the network? I just want to make sure I understand the premsis before I go spouting off ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12469260
My reason  to have the printer outside the protected network is the following:

I have a home business with four computers protected by the Sonicwall, but my family needs to access the printers.  I want to otherwise protect my business network from the family network.  Honestly, I don't have any idea what is best, to have the printers in  the protected LAN, or on the WAN side of the Sonicwall.

Any advice or suggestions?

Steve
Boston
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12470836
Make sure you have the correct gateway set...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12471606
Steve,

I see your point now. Sorry to ask for the extra explination.
Here are a couple of things........
Your linksys router needs to know how to get to your LAN. You need a route in that linksys router that bascially says......

To get to "one of my office PC's" (eg.10.10.x.x) send all traffic to the WAN IP of my SONIC (eg. 192.168.x.x).
In other words....anything 10.10.x.x mask 255.255.255.0 send to 192.168.x.x (sonic's WAN IP)

Sounds like your print server has the default gateway correct as 192.168.5.1 or you would not be able to ping the Sonic.
Make sure the Sonic's default gateway on the WAN is 192.168.5.1. If your internet is working from LAN, then your already there.

If you add that route so that LinkSys will know how to find your LAN IP range.....you'll be home free.....or should be. Right now the LinkSys says "I don't have a clue where to find x.x.x.x (LAN network IP range)

Now, the only other glitch I see is the Sonic allowing the print in and out for your LAN. I do not know anything about Sonic, or what ports/rules have to be configured to allow that communication. I assume that ICMP traffic is being allowed on Sonic??? If not, eve with my suggestions pingnig will stop at Sonic since ping is an ICMP protocol based tool. So, if what I have suggested will allow you to....

ping FROM LAN pc TO 192.168.5.105
and
ping FROM Print Server TO x.x.x.x (IP of LAN pc)

...then your routing is fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12478187
I am able to ping the router (on WAN) side at 192.168.X.X, but I cannot ping the print server on the WAN side at 192.168.X.150.

I don't understand what you mean by:

To get to "one of my office PC's" (eg.10.10.x.x) send all traffic to the WAN IP of my SONIC (eg. 192.168.x.x).
In other words....anything 10.10.x.x mask 255.255.255.0 send to 192.168.x.x (sonic's WAN IP)


I did the following:

Port Forwarding: forward 9100 to 192.168.X.150

There are options for dynamic and static routing.

Destination LAN IP Subnet Mask Default Gateway Hop Count Interface.  The present routing is:

0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.68.128.1 1 WAN
64.68.128.0 255.255.250.0 0.0.0.0 1 WAN   (ISP IP Numbers)
192.168.X.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 1 LAN

This is the static routing that I tried:
Destination LAN IP Subnet Mask Default Gateway Hop Count Interface
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.68.128.1 1 WAN
64.68.128.0 255.255.250.0 0.0.0.0 1 WAN
192.168.X.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 1 LAN

I added the static route:

Destination IP: 192.168.X.150  (printer server)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.X.X  (WAN side of firewall).

No luck yet.  Any other suggestions?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12478906
Let me get my hands around the setup once again. Some of the IP's I am seeing in the last post doesn't match previous and I want to make sure I am not missing something here. Please copy, paste and edit anything I have wrong in this little diagram

64.68.128.?>Linksys router>192.168.5.1<--->192.168.5.?>SonicFirewall>?.?.?.?>LAN NETWORK PC's using
                                                              |
                                                              V
                                                     Print Server 192.168.5.105


Description of diagram:
64.68.128.? is your internet IP (I don't need to know the actual last octet)
192.168.5.1 is the private side of your Linksys Router
192.168.5.? is Sonic Firewall's external IP which is on same network as print server
1921.68.5.05 is your print server IP and sits in between Linksys and Sonic
?.?.?.? is the unknown for me. This is the LAN network range. It isn't 192.168.5.x on a 255.255.255.0 mask, right?

Is this the way traffic pases in from the Intenret? What is your internal network IP range? You state above 192.168.x.0 255.255.255.0 is 1 LAN. I just want to make sure it is not the same as 192.168.5.x
It has to be on separate network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12479030
Thanks for your time on this.  You have it right.  The protected/LAN side of the sonicwall is 192.168.168.X.

The printer server is at 192.168.5.150
The family LAN connected to the WAN side of the sonicwall is 192.168.5.X
The WAN IP of the sonicwall is 192.168.168.X with a gateway of 192.168.5.1

The internal (protected) LAN range is 192.168.168.X

I hope this helps.

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12482245
Steve, answer these questions before I send you the next post I am working on.......Also, since these are all internal IP's there should be no risk of anyone hacking you so please give EXACT IP's without any "X"s. Thanks.

You stated that...

"The WAN IP of the sonicwall is 192.168.168.X with a gateway of 192.168.5.1"

Was this a typo? did you mean to say that the '''LAN'''' IP of the sonic is 192.168.268.x with a default gateway set to 192.168.5.1?

What is the IP on the WAN side (home users side) of the SONIC?
What is the default gateway on the WAN side of SONIC?

What is the exact IP of the LAN side (Home office side) of the SONIC?
What is the default gateway on the LAN side of  SONIC

The LAN side of the LINKSYS is 192.168.1.5, right?

Sorry, but I have a working diagram going on my desktop to try and understand this setup and MAKE SURE we aren't mixing up terminology or IP's.

If you haven't already, please remove the route fromt he linksys router that you referred to as......

Destination IP: 192.168.X.150  (printer server)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.X.X  (WAN side of firewall).


I promise, we are getting there buddy. Really, we are. Just a few more things to get this thing ironed out.


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12483003
HOLD UP.....don't answer all the above questions for now.....try this...please,,,sorry for flip-flopping on you.....

Steve, you know, I have really dwelled on this today.
In your original POST you stated that everytihng worked fine....You mean that your LAN office PC's can access the internet without a problem, right?

Try changing the default gateway on your print server FROM 192.168.5.1 (linksys router) to IP of 192.168.5.? (Sonic WAN IP).

Now try and ping 192.168.5.150 FROM a LAN PC on your office network.
Now try and ping 192.168.168.? (IP of LAN PC on your office network) FROM the print server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12489303
Tannerman:
Thanks for you patience and follow-up.  This is my first experience with EE with great results.

You're the man!  What part of the country are you in?  I'm in Boston.

Thanks again.

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12489341
WOW, it worked. Yipee
Man, the sad thing is,,,,,,,I should have figured this out instead of dragging you on for DAYS.
Just glad it worked and thanks for the points
I am in North Carolina.

Take care.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12491187
Well I did say it was Gateway settings......
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12492445
1stITMAN,,,,your are exactly correct. yes you did.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12494380
But you had the solution...
0