Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with an access DB won't open

Posted on 2004-10-31
16
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I updated a field in an access db and saved now it will not longer open HELP.


I am getting this error

Record(s) cannot be read; no read permission on <name>. (Error 3112)
You must have read permission for the specified table or query to view its data. To change your permission assignments, see your system administrator or the table or query's creator.
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12460022
Initial error said something about me or another user may have quit acess while file was open or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12460027
THis is a very important DB and I need to recover
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12460037
can you create a completely new (and empty) MDB, and then copy the tabels etc from the broken MDB to the new one?

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12460050
I can not open the old one? i keep getting errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12460055
When I try to open with ASP I get

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e09'

[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Record(s) cannot be read; no read permission on 'registration'.

/youth/admin/inc_usercheck.asp, line 10
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin_Luk
ID: 12460056
Are you the Admin of this DB?
Is it working fine before?
Have you set the security?

Best Regards

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12460064
Yes it is my DB and yes I had it open 10 minutes ago
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12460102
are there anytoold available to fix the DB?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin_Luk
ID: 12460113
Can you open this DB directly not from ASP code ?

Best Regards

Ben
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 12460287
Hello,
Close your DB and go to the directory that DB is saved in it. Change your Windows Explorer settings to view hidden and system files. Delete file with name as same as your DB and extension LDB (Your DB has MDB extension)
Open your DB and check Permissions in

Tools > Security > User and Group Permissions

Also check that if you can create a asmple text file in your directory that DB is saved.

-FA
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12461363
I did that and there was no LDB file there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12461388
The DB is in a frontpage web but I have copied it to my hard drive as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin_Luk
ID: 12461434
Can you open and edit your DB now after copy to your hard drive?

Best Regards

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 12461448
no :(

thats when I get the error that says

records(s) can not be read, no permissions on 'MySYSAccessObjects'.

Record(s) cannot be read; no read permission on <name>. (Error 3112)
You must have read permission for the specified table or query to view its data. To change your permission assignments, see your system administrator or the table or query's creator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Painfree888
ID: 12463194

Is it possible that the file was marked as read-only somehow? You may check this by right-clicking on the file and choosing properties. If the read-only box is checked, clear it and click OK.

Also, you may want to try compacting and repairing your db. I know that you cannot directly access it by, say, double-clicking on it. But, what you may be able to do is open Access, clicking on the Tools menu, open the Database Utilities submenu and then choosing Compact and Repair Database. A file browser window will open. Point it to the file and then click the Compact button.

These may be shots in the dark, but give them a try and see what happens.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 800 total points
ID: 12465493
MS Access database recovery steps:

1) Create a backup of the corrupt database. (Just in case of)

2) Create a new database and use File/Get external data/Import to get all objects of the damaged database.

3) Try these Microsoft solutions:
Repair A97/A2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q109/9/53.asp
Jetcomp:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273956
and/or read the article:
ACC2000: How to Troubleshoot Corruption in a Microsoft Access Database
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306204

4) Bit "heavier":
Access decompile:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

5) Try a recovery tool:
Access recovery:
http://www.officerecovery.com/access/index.htm

6) Ask a company (will cost $$'s ! )
http://www.pksolutions.com/services.htm 
http://www.access-emergency.com/
0