Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to monitor modem connect to the internet ?

Posted on 2004-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to monitor the modem, if the user is trying to dial up to connect to the internet, I will be notified and I can do something, how to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_lyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Amritpal Singh earned 375 total points
ID: 12460792
hi tom

have a look at the article and code at the following link

www.codeproject.com/internet/afdialer.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12462016
hi..

u can use RasEnumConnection API

kiranvj
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom_lyd
ID: 12470691
Thank you very much, if the user only connect the modem to the computer and powered on, but don't dail up, then how can I know a modem is connected to the computer other than dailing up ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12471035
hi ...

chk  the link...

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=1674

its a vb code. u can use the APIs in the example. It list modems connected to ur computer.
If the number is zero , then no modems are connected to ur computer.

hope this helps

kiranvj
0