[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

i get the same e-mail every e-mail

Posted on 2004-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I get the same e-mail 3 copy every e-mail on my out look mail box How can I set up to get only one not many dupclicate e-mail And the 2 questions How can I delete all dupplicate e-mail leave only one
thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12460326
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12460333
Do you have outlook express or microsoft outlook ?

what kind of account do you have setup in your outlook like pop3, imap or exchange ?

have you tried to delete the email account , recreate it to see if that would help

Do you get all the emails 3 times or only from specific users.

if recreating the email account doesnot help, try to recreate the outlook profile and see how that helps


You can use the link given by sajuks to remove duplicate emails
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12460353
I use out look and set up to pop3
Thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12460360
teera,

can you check that POP3 email going to web like through webmail.
if yes , go and check if there is any email with attachment (the latest email ) or any email from some unknown user.
If you find anything of that sort, remove that email .. that means you will remove from the email server .

Now recreate the email account in your outlook and then try send and receive. check if you again get multiple same copy emails
0