Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NETBeans 3.6

Posted on 2004-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hi experts,
I have installed NetBeans 3.6 IDE. Its stored in C:\Program Files\Net Beans..
When i run it from the windows startup. and click on NetBeans IDE3.6, it does not start..It displays a small window "Cannot load jvm.dll" .

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CodingExperts
CodingExperts earned 100 total points
ID: 12460523
This is because the registry entries in windows. NetBeans looking for jdkhome entry when you run the runidew.exe. Do not use the icon in your desktop, open a console and run this command :

runide -jdkhome <your java home>

This will solve your problem...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12460536
so u mean
i should type

runide -jdkhome c:\j2sdk1.4.2_06          at the dos prompt..

whats the thing about registry entries in window. could you please elaborate.

thanks,
J
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodingExperts
ID: 12460913
>runide -jdkhome c:\j2sdk1.4.2_06          at the dos prompt..
YES..

>whats the thing about registry entries in window. could you please elaborate.
  I meant there might be a conflict in the jvm dll registered with windows.

Make sure the bin/ directory under your install of the JDK 1.3 is on the system PATH too.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12470199
i do not have JDK1.3 on my system. all i have is j2sdk1.4.2_06

also, renide -jdkhome c:\j2sdk1.4.2_06       is not working at the dos prompt.

it says"the name specified is not recognized as internal or external command,operable program or batch file"

thanks,
J


0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 700 total points
ID: 12470840
Did you enter "rUnide" and not "rEnide"?

>>it says"the name specified is not recognized as internal or external command,operable program or batch file"
You can find runide.exe in the "bin" directory of your netBeans installation directory.
So, you could go to that directory and try it again:

e.g.:

1) C:\>
2) C:\>cd netBeans3.6
3) C:\netBeans3.6>cd bin
4) C:\netBeans3.6\bin>runide -jdkhome c:\j2sdk1.4.2_06
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12477637
thanks  for the clear instructions zzynx, i appreciate it . Its running now.



J
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12477655
i was searching for books on netbeans 3.6  ,, but dint find any.
Could you please give me some sugession on good netbeans  books.

thanks,
J
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12478430
Thanks for accepting.

>>good netbeans  books
Don't know. Did you already have a look at the netbeans site (www.netbeans.org)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodingExperts
ID: 12479925
This is not done J ... I was the one who figured out the problem !!!!
0