Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migrating pst folder to Mail Server

Posted on 2004-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi

     I have a linux Postfix Mail Server Running. Most of the time I used webmail to access my mails. Recently I configured outlook 2002 to access, but all my mails are delivered to local mail box. When I tried to access via the webmail, I cannot retreive all the old mails anymore. My question is, is there a way/script to bring these local stored mails back to the mail server so that I can access them via the webmail again?

    I have exported them to a pst file. Any tools to bring them back to Mail Server?

Regards
weehk
0
Comment
Question by:weehk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12460442
I'd suggest using Netscape/Mozilla/Firefox on a Windows box to import the messages.  I THINK their mail format is compatible with mbox format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weehk
ID: 12460461
hi leew

     but how do I put them back to the server?

Regards
weehk
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12460490
I'm somewhat guessing here, but get them into the mbox format by importing into Netscape.  Put ALL messages into ONE folder.  Then copy that folder to your linux machine, placing it in I BELIEVE /var/mail - I don't often use unix/linux mail at this level, but I used to occasionally have to troubleshoot something and I THINK that's where it goes.  The other thing is try to figure out where those files are placed by sending a message to yourself and see where on the server it gets put (read the DOCS - your webmail program probably has a config file where it tells where to but mail or rather, where to read mail from.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 375 total points
ID: 12462962
The easiest way is to enable IMAP on the mail server, configure an IMAP connection on Outlook, and then simply drag the messages to the IMAP INBOX.  Note that with Outlook configured to use IMAP mesages will remain on the server until explicitly deleted. That means that you can use Outlook and Webmail to see the inbox contents all the time.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12464985
Yep - jlevie is right - that'll work nicely.  I'm surprised I didn't think of it
0