Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieve list of datasources

Posted on 2004-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a way to get a list of datasources registerted in the coldfusion administrator?
0
Comment
Question by:rot299
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12460601
I am sure that you can not get the names of them through any other way then logging in the admin of coldfusion.
Because this information is very critical.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 1000 total points
ID: 12461032
Hi

try this:

<cfscript>
factory = CreateObject("java", "coldfusion.server.ServiceFactory");
datasouorce = factory.DataSourceService.getDatasources();
</cfscript>
<cfdump var="#datasouorce#">

This will give you a structure width all datasources and some more information about the datasources

Mause
0