Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you protect your site images from possibly being taken?

Posted on 2004-10-31
19
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,
  I currently run the site, custom1z.com and I am curious on how to protect my images the best they can be but also being able to see them well. I have a site catalog their in which I display my collection of shoes. I have currently:

1. Added my site logo to the pictures
2. Stopped the image from being clicked with a mouse at all
3. Stopped the ability to hilight anything on my page

The only thing now that I believe must be done is being able to see the shoes clearly in a popup window. If I were to link to an image directly onto my server, that defeats the purpose for all of my efforts and I am no longer have control of the how the browser handles the images. I can not add Javascript to these pages now for the image protection. The only other idea is to make pages for seperately for each shoe, which can be time consuming using HTML and dreamweaver, any ideas? Thank you ahead of time.
0
Comment
Question by:techadvanced06
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 12460627
Hi techadvanced06,

There is no fool proof way ... if they can view it on their system, they can copy it too. the reason is simple, when they view it, the file is physically present on their system. Even a not so advanced user would know about screen capturing.

It all boils down to cost of making it hard for them versus the cost of the content. You can make it as a streaming movie and presentation, still it will be possible to rip it.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 12460642
I am aware they can copy it that way. I am not exactly trying to make it the easiest to steal my pictures is what I want to do. I am cutting of the simplest forms.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12460670
I understand that ... question is how much are you willing to spend in terms of time and money to make it more secure ... Would you like to go to the extent of bundling it all together into a streaming presentation? or a compiled file like swf ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 12460679
I'm not really looking into something as a video. I would like to keep the format I have basically, but just to have it go to a secure popup. If you havent seen the site, just go to www.custom1z.com and see if that can be worked with or not.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12460714
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 12461055
Hi techadvanced,

You could use CSS for what you want. In Dreamweaver, create a new CSS table, fill it with a 100% transparent image and place it on top of your photos. When a user right-clicks to Save the image, they will be saving the transparent image instead of the photo underneath it.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12464516
You know, this may not be terribly helpful, but what about adding your transparent company logo on top of your pics.  That seems like a pretty effective theft deterrent.  Here's how Photos.com does it

http://www.photos.com/en/search/close-up?oid=3171248&a=&pt=&k_mode=&k_exc=&cid=&date=&k_var=young&bl=%2Fen%2Fsearch%2Findex%3Ff_h%3D1%26f_i%3D1%26f_o%3D1%26f_v%3D1%26f_b%3D1%26f_c%3D1%26k_var%3Dyoung%26big%3D1%26srch%3DSearch&ofirst=&srch=Y&hoid=9d499c02705c49631ade126d1b412a02
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 12470071
 Ok, that all sounds terrific, but still I would need to display a larger version of the picture so that the person can clearly see the product and if they want it. The process I took in watermarking was the more difficult one, one-by-one. I have a few javascript commands to turn of hilighting and mouse clicks already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 12470084
If anyone that views this could help at all. Please go to www.custom1z.com and if you could review my catalogue and give your ideas on improving the security, etc.?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12471844
I can't think of anything more to protect the pictures.  Disabling mouseclicks and hiding your code helps, but as Sunnycoder already established, the act of going to a website involves pulling the entire page, pics and all onto the local PC.  This is why IE can also be used as an FTP client/tool.  I went to your site and clicked on File>Save As>Web Page, Complete, and ended up with everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 12475959
That hurts.... So there is not a way to protect from even that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12476004
Unplug the network cable.  Sorry, bad joke.  I can't think of anything because if it is TOTALLY secure, then it can't be viewed.  Webservers are somewhat un-secure by nature, because you are sharing your files with the entire world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 12476052
Ok, so that I see that it will not and cannot be totally secure. What is the safest and most effective method I can use to display my shoes in a popup window?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12478876
How about putting the images inside a Flash movie? The SWF file can still be downloaded, but that's pretty much about it.

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 12479602
That wouldn't be what I am looking for. I would need them displayed at once to be seen at once. That would be too time consuming for the user.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12479631
gotcha... then I'd think the CSS solution suits you best....  and nihlcat's idea of including a watermark in it is great, too. That way you don't need to add watermarks to all your images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 12528156
Everyone is still telling me about protecting my images on the main page though, what I am still curious about is controlling the popup images to enlarge the pictures.
0